State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


FRPRES2

I'm going to read you some ways that freedom of the press may be exercised. For each, tell me if you agree or disagree that the press should be free to do it. Journalists should be allowed to keep a news source confidential. Do you agree or disagree that the press should be free to do this? PROBE: Do you strongly or mildly (agree/disagree)?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 599 58.5% 58.5% -.54
Mildly agree 268 26.2% 84.7% .14
Mildly disagree 61 6% 90.6% .83
Strongly disagree 70 6.8% 97.5% 1.52
Don't know/Refused 26 2.5% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.0%
238
60.8%
354
58.3%
592
Mildly agree 28.4%
123
24.7%
144
26.3%
267
Mildly disagree 6.5%
28
5.7%
33
6.0%
61
Strongly disagree 8.1%
35
5.8%
34
6.8%
69
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
9
2.9%
17
2.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
582

1015


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
3
47.1%
24
50.9%
140
61.6%
191
66.5%
149
61.7%
92
58.6%
599
Mildly agree 46.2%
6
25.5%
13
27.6%
76
24.5%
76
25.0%
56
26.8%
40
26.1%
267
Mildly disagree 15.4%
2
11.8%
6
8.4%
23
3.9%
12
4.9%
11
4.7%
7
6.0%
61
Strongly disagree 15.4%
2
11.8%
6
10.2%
28
7.4%
23
1.8%
4
4.0%
6
6.8%
69
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
3.9%
2
2.9%
8
2.6%
8
1.8%
4
2.7%
4
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
310
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1022


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.7%
503
55.3%
42
48.9%
22
58.8%
10
50.0%
16
58.6%
593
Mildly agree 27.4%
231
18.4%
14
26.7%
12
17.6%
3
21.9%
7
26.4%
267
Mildly disagree 5.6%
47
5.3%
4
11.1%
5
17.6%
3
6.3%
2
6.0%
61
Strongly disagree 4.6%
39
18.4%
14
11.1%
5
5.9%
1
21.9%
7
6.5%
66
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
22
2.6%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1012


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.9%
163
57.1%
260
55.0%
11
55.8%
91
66.3%
61
58.5%
586
Mildly agree 25.0%
68
27.5%
125
25.0%
5
28.2%
46
19.6%
18
26.1%
262
Mildly disagree 7.4%
20
5.5%
25
0.0%
0
5.5%
9
7.6%
7
6.1%
61
Strongly disagree 4.8%
13
7.5%
34
10.0%
2
8.6%
14
5.4%
5
6.8%
68
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
8
2.4%
11
10.0%
2
1.8%
3
1.1%
1
2.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
455
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1002


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.0%
156
58.8%
337
64.2%
77
40.6%
26
58.6%
596
Mildly agree 23.8%
62
27.2%
156
22.5%
27
32.8%
21
26.2%
266
Mildly disagree 6.2%
16
5.9%
34
5.8%
7
6.3%
4
6.0%
61
Strongly disagree 8.1%
21
5.8%
33
5.8%
7
12.5%
8
6.8%
69
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
5
2.3%
13
1.7%
2
7.8%
5
2.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1017

Bookmark and Share