State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


FRPRES3

I'm going to read you some ways that freedom of the press may be exercised. For each, tell me if you agree or disagree that the press should be free to do it. Broadcasters should be allowed to televise courtroom trials. Do you agree or disagree that the press should be free to do this? PROBE: Do you strongly or mildly (agree/disagree)?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 305 29.8% 29.8% -.96
Mildly agree 236 23% 52.8% -.38
Mildly disagree 186 18.2% 71% .2
Strongly disagree 257 25.1% 96.1% .78
Don't know/Refused 40 3.9% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.4%
127
30.0%
175
29.8%
302
Mildly agree 23.6%
102
22.5%
131
23.0%
233
Mildly disagree 19.0%
82
17.8%
104
18.3%
186
Strongly disagree 24.1%
104
25.7%
150
25.0%
254
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
17
3.9%
23
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
583

1015


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.5%
5
45.1%
23
30.5%
84
25.4%
79
30.9%
69
28.9%
43
29.6%
303
Mildly agree 23.1%
3
13.7%
7
23.6%
65
24.8%
77
23.3%
52
21.5%
32
23.1%
236
Mildly disagree 15.4%
2
15.7%
8
16.0%
44
18.0%
56
18.8%
42
22.8%
34
18.2%
186
Strongly disagree 15.4%
2
21.6%
11
26.9%
74
26.7%
83
23.8%
53
22.8%
34
25.1%
257
Don't know/Refused 7.7%
1
3.9%
2
2.9%
8
5.1%
16
3.1%
7
4.0%
6
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
223
100.0%
149

1022


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.0%
244
42.1%
32
40.0%
18
11.8%
2
12.5%
4
29.6%
300
Mildly agree 24.0%
202
10.5%
8
31.1%
14
23.5%
4
18.8%
6
23.1%
234
Mildly disagree 18.1%
152
18.4%
14
11.1%
5
29.4%
5
28.1%
9
18.3%
185
Strongly disagree 24.9%
210
25.0%
19
13.3%
6
35.3%
6
37.5%
12
25.0%
253
Don't know/Refused 4.0%
34
3.9%
3
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
4.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1012


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.6%
91
27.0%
123
40.0%
8
29.4%
48
28.3%
26
29.5%
296
Mildly agree 22.5%
61
22.4%
102
30.0%
6
22.7%
37
28.3%
26
23.2%
232
Mildly disagree 16.2%
44
17.3%
79
15.0%
3
22.1%
36
21.7%
20
18.2%
182
Strongly disagree 25.1%
68
28.3%
129
10.0%
2
22.7%
37
19.6%
18
25.3%
254
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
7
5.0%
23
5.0%
1
3.1%
5
2.2%
2
3.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1002


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.3%
79
27.7%
159
42.0%
50
21.9%
14
29.7%
302
Mildly agree 26.1%
68
23.6%
135
15.1%
18
21.9%
14
23.1%
235
Mildly disagree 22.2%
58
17.6%
101
15.1%
18
12.5%
8
18.2%
185
Strongly disagree 18.0%
47
27.4%
157
23.5%
28
35.9%
23
25.1%
255
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
9
3.7%
21
4.2%
5
7.8%
5
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
119
100.0%
64

1017

Bookmark and Share