State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


FRPRES4

I'm going to read you some ways that freedom of the press may be exercised. For each, tell me if you agree or disagree that the press should be free to do it. Newspapers should be allowed to endorse or criticize political candidates. Do you agree or disagree that the press should be free to do this? PROBE: Do you strongly or mildly (agree/disagree)?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 467 45.6% 45.6% -.76
Mildly agree 260 25.4% 70.9% -.09
Mildly disagree 99 9.7% 80.6% .58
Strongly disagree 178 17.4% 98% 1.25
Don't know/Refused 21 2% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.5%
223
41.0%
239
45.5%
462
Mildly agree 21.7%
94
28.0%
163
25.3%
257
Mildly disagree 7.9%
34
11.0%
64
9.6%
98
Strongly disagree 17.6%
76
17.5%
102
17.5%
178
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
6
2.6%
15
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.5%
5
27.5%
14
38.5%
106
45.3%
141
53.1%
119
53.7%
80
45.5%
465
Mildly agree 15.4%
2
31.4%
16
25.1%
69
24.8%
77
24.1%
54
28.2%
42
25.4%
260
Mildly disagree 30.8%
4
9.8%
5
13.1%
36
9.0%
28
7.1%
16
6.7%
10
9.7%
99
Strongly disagree 15.4%
2
21.6%
11
21.1%
58
18.6%
58
14.3%
32
11.4%
17
17.4%
178
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
9.8%
5
2.2%
6
2.3%
7
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.0%
396
36.8%
28
42.2%
19
41.2%
7
31.3%
10
45.4%
460
Mildly agree 25.7%
217
22.4%
17
24.4%
11
29.4%
5
28.1%
9
25.6%
259
Mildly disagree 10.0%
84
7.9%
6
13.3%
6
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
9.8%
99
Strongly disagree 15.3%
129
31.6%
24
17.8%
8
23.5%
4
31.3%
10
17.3%
175
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
17
1.3%
1
2.2%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.3%
115
46.1%
210
70.0%
14
42.9%
70
52.2%
48
45.6%
457
Mildly agree 27.2%
74
24.3%
111
15.0%
3
24.5%
40
27.2%
25
25.2%
253
Mildly disagree 12.5%
34
9.4%
43
0.0%
0
10.4%
17
3.3%
3
9.7%
97
Strongly disagree 16.5%
45
18.0%
82
10.0%
2
19.0%
31
17.4%
16
17.5%
176
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
4
2.2%
10
5.0%
1
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.2%
118
46.1%
264
48.3%
58
37.5%
24
45.6%
464
Mildly agree 27.6%
72
24.8%
142
20.8%
25
31.3%
20
25.4%
259
Mildly disagree 9.2%
24
9.8%
56
9.2%
11
12.5%
8
9.7%
99
Strongly disagree 16.5%
43
17.3%
99
21.7%
26
12.5%
8
17.3%
176
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
4
2.1%
12
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share