State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


FRPRES5

I'm going to read you some ways that freedom of the press may be exercised. For each, tell me if you agree or disagree that the press should be free to do it. The news media should be allowed to report government secrets that have come to journalists' attention. Do you agree or disagree that the press should be free to do this? PROBE: Do you strongly or mildly (agree/disagree)?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 366 35.7% 35.7% -.84
Mildly agree 255 24.9% 60.6% -.29
Mildly disagree 142 13.9% 74.4% .27
Strongly disagree 216 21.1% 95.5% .82
Don't know/Refused 46 4.5% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.1%
165
33.8%
197
35.6%
362
Mildly agree 23.8%
103
25.6%
149
24.8%
252
Mildly disagree 13.9%
60
14.1%
82
14.0%
142
Strongly disagree 19.2%
83
22.6%
132
21.2%
215
Don't know/Refused 5.1%
22
3.9%
23
4.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.5%
5
25.5%
13
41.5%
114
34.7%
108
35.3%
79
31.5%
47
35.8%
366
Mildly agree 15.4%
2
25.5%
13
20.7%
57
27.7%
86
22.8%
51
30.2%
45
24.8%
254
Mildly disagree 7.7%
1
15.7%
8
10.2%
28
13.5%
42
15.2%
34
18.8%
28
13.8%
141
Strongly disagree 38.5%
5
25.5%
13
23.6%
65
20.9%
65
21.0%
47
14.1%
21
21.1%
216
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
7.8%
4
4.0%
11
3.2%
10
5.8%
13
5.4%
8
4.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.2%
297
34.2%
26
46.7%
21
29.4%
5
43.8%
14
35.8%
363
Mildly agree 26.0%
219
17.1%
13
15.6%
7
35.3%
6
15.6%
5
24.7%
250
Mildly disagree 14.4%
121
17.1%
13
11.1%
5
5.9%
1
3.1%
1
13.9%
141
Strongly disagree 19.7%
166
28.9%
22
24.4%
11
29.4%
5
31.3%
10
21.1%
214
Don't know/Refused 4.7%
40
2.6%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
4.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.6%
94
34.2%
156
50.0%
10
38.0%
62
39.1%
36
35.7%
358
Mildly agree 25.7%
70
21.9%
100
35.0%
7
26.4%
43
30.4%
28
24.7%
248
Mildly disagree 10.7%
29
16.2%
74
5.0%
1
13.5%
22
14.1%
13
13.9%
139
Strongly disagree 27.6%
75
21.3%
97
5.0%
1
18.4%
30
12.0%
11
21.3%
214
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
4
6.4%
29
5.0%
1
3.7%
6
4.3%
4
4.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.2%
105
33.2%
190
47.5%
57
18.8%
12
35.8%
364
Mildly agree 29.5%
77
25.0%
143
15.8%
19
23.4%
15
25.0%
254
Mildly disagree 12.6%
33
14.8%
85
9.2%
11
17.2%
11
13.8%
140
Strongly disagree 14.9%
39
21.8%
125
23.3%
28
34.4%
22
21.0%
214
Don't know/Refused 2.7%
7
5.2%
30
4.2%
5
6.3%
4
4.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share