State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


FRPRES6

I'm going to read you some ways that freedom of the press may be exercised. For each, tell me if you agree or disagree that the press should be free to do it. Television networks should be allowed to project winners of an election while people are still voting. Do you agree or disagree that the press should be free to do this? PROBE: Do you strongly or mildly (agree/disagree)?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 143 14% 14% -1.65
Mildly agree 159 15.5% 29.5% -.89
Mildly disagree 174 17% 46.4% -.13
Strongly disagree 534 52.1% 98.5% .63
Don't know/Refused 15 1.5% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
64
13.4%
78
14.0%
142
Mildly agree 16.2%
70
14.9%
87
15.5%
157
Mildly disagree 16.9%
73
17.2%
100
17.0%
173
Strongly disagree 50.8%
220
53.0%
309
52.1%
529
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
6
1.5%
9
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
3
5.9%
3
17.8%
49
12.2%
38
11.2%
25
16.8%
25
14.0%
143
Mildly agree 0.0%
0
7.8%
4
14.5%
40
15.4%
48
18.8%
42
16.8%
25
15.5%
159
Mildly disagree 23.1%
3
15.7%
8
16.4%
45
19.6%
61
15.2%
34
15.4%
23
17.0%
174
Strongly disagree 53.8%
7
66.7%
34
49.1%
135
51.8%
161
54.5%
122
49.0%
73
52.0%
532
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
3.9%
2
2.2%
6
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
2.0%
3
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
102
23.7%
18
26.7%
12
5.9%
1
25.0%
8
13.9%
141
Mildly agree 16.0%
135
14.5%
11
13.3%
6
11.8%
2
9.4%
3
15.5%
157
Mildly disagree 17.4%
147
9.2%
7
17.8%
8
29.4%
5
12.5%
4
16.9%
171
Strongly disagree 52.9%
446
51.3%
39
40.0%
18
52.9%
9
53.1%
17
52.2%
529
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
13
1.3%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
36
13.2%
60
10.0%
2
16.0%
26
15.2%
14
13.8%
138
Mildly agree 14.3%
39
15.1%
69
25.0%
5
16.6%
27
16.3%
15
15.5%
155
Mildly disagree 19.5%
53
14.5%
66
15.0%
3
14.1%
23
27.2%
25
16.9%
170
Strongly disagree 52.6%
143
55.3%
252
50.0%
10
50.9%
83
40.2%
37
52.3%
525
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
1
2.0%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
1.1%
1
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
40
14.1%
81
15.8%
19
4.7%
3
14.0%
143
Mildly agree 20.3%
53
13.8%
79
14.2%
17
14.1%
9
15.5%
158
Mildly disagree 23.0%
60
15.7%
90
14.2%
17
9.4%
6
17.0%
173
Strongly disagree 40.2%
105
55.1%
316
53.3%
64
68.8%
44
52.0%
529
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
3
1.2%
7
2.5%
3
3.1%
2
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share