State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


FRPRES7

I'm going to read you some ways that freedom of the press may be exercised. For each, tell me if you agree or disagree that the press should be free to do it. High school students should be allowed to report controversial issues in their student newspaper without approval of school authorities. Do you agree or disagree that the press should be free to do this? PROBE: Do you strongly or mildly (agree/disagree)?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 250 24.4% 24.4% -1.14
Mildly agree 224 21.9% 46.2% -.48
Mildly disagree 231 22.5% 68.8% .18
Strongly disagree 295 28.8% 97.6% .84
Don't know/Refused 25 2.4% 100% 4.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.9%
112
23.5%
137
24.5%
249
Mildly agree 24.0%
104
19.9%
116
21.7%
220
Mildly disagree 21.7%
94
23.0%
134
22.4%
228
Strongly disagree 26.3%
114
30.9%
180
28.9%
294
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
9
2.7%
16
2.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
3
21.6%
11
24.7%
68
23.5%
73
23.7%
53
27.5%
41
24.3%
249
Mildly agree 15.4%
2
19.6%
10
17.8%
49
23.8%
74
22.3%
50
26.2%
39
21.9%
224
Mildly disagree 23.1%
3
13.7%
7
22.2%
61
25.4%
79
21.9%
49
20.8%
31
22.5%
230
Strongly disagree 38.5%
5
33.3%
17
32.4%
89
26.4%
82
29.9%
67
23.5%
35
28.8%
295
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
11.8%
6
2.9%
8
1.0%
3
2.2%
5
2.0%
3
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.0%
202
26.3%
20
31.1%
14
5.9%
1
28.1%
9
24.3%
246
Mildly agree 23.4%
197
10.5%
8
8.9%
4
41.2%
7
15.6%
5
21.8%
221
Mildly disagree 23.4%
197
15.8%
12
24.4%
11
11.8%
2
21.9%
7
22.6%
229
Strongly disagree 26.5%
223
46.1%
35
35.6%
16
41.2%
7
34.4%
11
28.8%
292
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
24
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.0%
57
22.1%
101
55.0%
11
23.9%
39
38.0%
35
24.2%
243
Mildly agree 20.2%
55
21.7%
99
15.0%
3
23.3%
38
26.1%
24
21.8%
219
Mildly disagree 23.2%
63
21.3%
97
15.0%
3
23.9%
39
25.0%
23
22.4%
225
Strongly disagree 33.8%
92
32.2%
147
10.0%
2
26.4%
43
8.7%
8
29.1%
292
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
5
2.6%
12
5.0%
1
2.5%
4
2.2%
2
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.8%
96
18.7%
107
30.0%
36
15.6%
10
24.5%
249
Mildly agree 23.0%
60
21.6%
124
22.5%
27
17.2%
11
21.8%
222
Mildly disagree 19.9%
52
25.0%
143
15.8%
19
21.9%
14
22.4%
228
Strongly disagree 18.8%
49
32.1%
184
30.0%
36
39.1%
25
28.9%
294
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
4
2.6%
15
1.7%
2
6.3%
4
2.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share