State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


FRPRES8

I'm going to read you some ways that freedom of the press may be exercised. For each, tell me if you agree or disagree that the press should be free to do it. Journalists should be allowed to use hidden cameras in their reporting. Do you agree or disagree that the press should be free to do this? PROBE: Do you strongly or mildly (agree/disagree)?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 133 13% 13% -1.47
Mildly agree 185 18% 31% -.81
Mildly disagree 203 19.8% 50.8% -.14
Strongly disagree 472 46% 96.9% .53
Don't know/Refused 32 3.1% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.2%
70
10.8%
63
13.1%
133
Mildly agree 19.4%
84
17.0%
99
18.0%
183
Mildly disagree 17.6%
76
21.4%
125
19.8%
201
Strongly disagree 43.6%
189
47.9%
279
46.1%
468
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
14
2.9%
17
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
2
11.8%
6
15.6%
43
13.2%
41
11.2%
25
10.7%
16
13.0%
133
Mildly agree 15.4%
2
15.7%
8
12.7%
35
17.7%
55
22.8%
51
22.8%
34
18.1%
185
Mildly disagree 15.4%
2
21.6%
11
17.5%
48
21.2%
66
19.6%
44
20.8%
31
19.7%
202
Strongly disagree 53.8%
7
49.0%
25
50.2%
138
45.3%
141
43.3%
97
42.3%
63
46.0%
471
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
4.0%
11
2.6%
8
3.1%
7
3.4%
5
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
108
9.2%
7
15.6%
7
11.8%
2
21.9%
7
12.9%
131
Mildly agree 18.4%
155
17.1%
13
17.8%
8
35.3%
6
6.3%
2
18.2%
184
Mildly disagree 20.9%
176
11.8%
9
20.0%
9
11.8%
2
18.8%
6
19.9%
202
Strongly disagree 44.6%
376
57.9%
44
46.7%
21
41.2%
7
50.0%
16
45.8%
464
Don't know/Refused 3.3%
28
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
34
11.6%
53
25.0%
5
11.0%
18
20.7%
19
12.9%
129
Mildly agree 17.6%
48
16.7%
76
15.0%
3
21.5%
35
19.6%
18
17.9%
180
Mildly disagree 19.1%
52
19.5%
89
25.0%
5
20.2%
33
22.8%
21
19.9%
200
Strongly disagree 48.2%
131
49.1%
224
35.0%
7
45.4%
74
29.3%
27
46.2%
463
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
7
3.1%
14
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
7.6%
7
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
35
13.6%
78
7.5%
9
15.6%
10
13.0%
132
Mildly agree 19.9%
52
17.6%
101
18.3%
22
15.6%
10
18.2%
185
Mildly disagree 20.7%
54
19.0%
109
19.2%
23
23.4%
15
19.7%
201
Strongly disagree 44.1%
115
46.9%
269
49.2%
59
39.1%
25
46.0%
468
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
5
2.8%
16
5.8%
7
6.3%
4
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share