State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


CELPHOTO

Please tell me which comes closest to your opinion: If a news photographer takes a picture of a famous person with a prostitute, the photos should be…
  1) Permitted under the guarantees of a free press
  2) Forbidden as an invasion of privacy
  3) Neither
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Permitted under the guarantees of a free press 432 42.1% 42.1% -.57
Forbidden as an invasion of privacy 510 49.8% 91.9% .03
Neither 34 3.3% 95.2% .63
Don't know/Refused 49 4.8% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Permitted under the guarantees of a free press 49.7%
215
36.4%
212
42.0%
427
Forbidden as an invasion of privacy 41.8%
181
55.7%
325
49.8%
506
Neither 4.2%
18
2.7%
16
3.3%
34
Don't know/Refused 4.4%
19
5.1%
30
4.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Permitted under the guarantees of a free press 30.8%
4
23.5%
12
31.6%
87
42.4%
132
53.6%
120
51.7%
77
42.2%
432
Forbidden as an invasion of privacy 53.8%
7
66.7%
34
62.5%
172
50.8%
158
37.1%
83
36.2%
54
49.7%
508
Neither 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.2%
6
3.2%
10
3.1%
7
6.7%
10
3.3%
34
Don't know/Refused 15.4%
2
7.8%
4
3.6%
10
3.5%
11
6.3%
14
5.4%
8
4.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Permitted under the guarantees of a free press 44.6%
376
26.3%
20
28.9%
13
52.9%
9
28.1%
9
42.2%
427
Forbidden as an invasion of privacy 47.1%
397
67.1%
51
66.7%
30
41.2%
7
59.4%
19
49.8%
504
Neither 3.3%
28
2.6%
2
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
3.4%
34
Don't know/Refused 5.0%
42
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
6.3%
2
4.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Permitted under the guarantees of a free press 42.3%
115
41.9%
191
40.0%
8
38.7%
63
50.0%
46
42.2%
423
Forbidden as an invasion of privacy 52.2%
142
50.0%
228
45.0%
9
50.9%
83
40.2%
37
49.8%
499
Neither 2.6%
7
3.3%
15
5.0%
1
4.9%
8
3.3%
3
3.4%
34
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
8
4.8%
22
10.0%
2
5.5%
9
6.5%
6
4.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Permitted under the guarantees of a free press 42.9%
112
42.8%
245
42.5%
51
32.8%
21
42.1%
429
Forbidden as an invasion of privacy 50.6%
132
48.3%
277
50.8%
61
57.8%
37
49.8%
507
Neither 3.1%
8
3.7%
21
3.3%
4
1.6%
1
3.3%
34
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
9
5.2%
30
3.3%
4
7.8%
5
4.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share