State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


JAILREP

Do you think that jailing reporters who refuse to reveal their news sources during trial…
  1) Is justified when the names are necessary for a fair trial
  2) Is wrong because people with important information will be afraid to tell the truth to reporters
  3) Neither
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Is justified when the names are necessary for a fair trial 373 36.4% 36.4% -.59
Is wrong because people with important information will be afraid to tell the truth to reporters 551 53.8% 90.1% -.09
Neither 23 2.2% 92.4% .4
Don't know/Refused 78 7.6% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Is justified when the names are necessary for a fair trial 40.0%
173
34.0%
198
36.5%
371
Is wrong because people with important information will be afraid to tell the truth to reporters 51.5%
223
55.1%
321
53.5%
544
Neither 3.0%
13
1.7%
10
2.3%
23
Don't know/Refused 5.5%
24
9.3%
54
7.7%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Is justified when the names are necessary for a fair trial 23.1%
3
23.5%
12
38.9%
107
35.4%
110
40.2%
90
34.2%
51
36.5%
373
Is wrong because people with important information will be afraid to tell the truth to reporters 61.5%
8
62.7%
32
50.9%
140
55.6%
173
49.1%
110
57.7%
86
53.7%
549
Neither 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
4
1.6%
5
3.1%
7
4.0%
6
2.2%
23
Don't know/Refused 15.4%
2
11.8%
6
8.7%
24
7.4%
23
7.6%
17
4.0%
6
7.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Is justified when the names are necessary for a fair trial 36.1%
304
36.8%
28
37.8%
17
47.1%
8
37.5%
12
36.4%
369
Is wrong because people with important information will be afraid to tell the truth to reporters 53.6%
452
56.6%
43
62.2%
28
47.1%
8
50.0%
16
54.0%
547
Neither 2.0%
17
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.0%
20
Don't know/Refused 8.3%
70
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
9.4%
3
7.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Is justified when the names are necessary for a fair trial 32.0%
87
38.6%
176
25.0%
5
39.3%
64
41.3%
38
36.9%
370
Is wrong because people with important information will be afraid to tell the truth to reporters 62.1%
169
50.9%
232
70.0%
14
47.2%
77
46.7%
43
53.3%
535
Neither 1.1%
3
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.7%
6
3.3%
3
2.2%
22
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
13
8.3%
38
5.0%
1
9.8%
16
8.7%
8
7.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Is justified when the names are necessary for a fair trial 37.2%
97
38.4%
220
30.0%
36
29.7%
19
36.5%
372
Is wrong because people with important information will be afraid to tell the truth to reporters 57.1%
149
51.8%
297
59.2%
71
45.3%
29
53.6%
546
Neither 1.9%
5
2.4%
14
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
23
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
10
7.3%
42
7.5%
9
25.0%
16
7.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share