State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


IMRT4

As you know the U.S. Constitution provides citizens many rights and freedoms. Are there any particular rights or freedoms that you feel are most important to American society? [Do not read list provided below] (Circle all responses) PROBE: Are there any others?
  4) Freedom to practice religion
  5) Right to petition
  6) Right of assembly/Right to association
  7) Right to bear arms/own guns
  10) Freedom from unreasonable search and seizure
  12) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Freedom to practice religion 2 18.2% 18.2% -1.24
Right to petition 1 9.1% 27.3% -.85
Right of assembly/Right to association 1 9.1% 36.4% -.46
Right to bear arms/own guns 4 36.4% 72.7% -.07
Freedom from unreasonable search and seizure 2 18.2% 90.9% 1.1
Other 1 9.1% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Freedom to practice religion 16.7%
1
20.0%
1
18.2%
2
Right to petition 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Right of assembly/Right to association 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Right to bear arms/own guns 16.7%
1
60.0%
3
36.4%
4
Freedom from unreasonable search and seizure 16.7%
1
20.0%
1
18.2%
2
Other 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5

11


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Freedom to practice religion 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Right to petition 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Right of assembly/Right to association 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
Right to bear arms/own guns 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
Freedom from unreasonable search and seizure 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
18.2%
2
Other 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

11


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Freedom to practice religion 12.5%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
Right to petition 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Right of assembly/Right to association 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Right to bear arms/own guns 25.0%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.4%
4
Freedom from unreasonable search and seizure 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
Other 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

11


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Freedom to practice religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Right to petition 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Right of assembly/Right to association 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Right to bear arms/own guns 100.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
Freedom from unreasonable search and seizure 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
18.2%
2
Other 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

11


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Freedom to practice religion 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
Right to petition 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Right of assembly/Right to association 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Right to bear arms/own guns 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
36.4%
4
Freedom from unreasonable search and seizure 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
Other 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

11

Bookmark and Share