State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


FRREL2

I'm going to read you some ways people might exercise their First Amendment right of freedom of religion. For each, tell me if you agree or disagree that someone should be free to do it. Public school students should be allowed to form a religious club that meets on school property. Do you agree or disagree that people should be free to do this? PROBE: do you strongly or mildly (agree/disagree)?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 461 45% 45% -.77
Mildly agree 259 25.3% 70.2% -.09
Mildly disagree 109 10.6% 80.9% .58
Strongly disagree 176 17.2% 98% 1.26
Don't know/Refused 20 2% 100% 4.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.7%
198
44.6%
260
45.1%
458
Mildly agree 26.1%
113
24.0%
140
24.9%
253
Mildly disagree 11.8%
51
9.9%
58
10.7%
109
Strongly disagree 15.0%
65
19.0%
111
17.3%
176
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
6
2.4%
14
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.2%
6
43.1%
22
43.3%
119
48.2%
150
43.3%
97
44.3%
66
45.0%
460
Mildly agree 15.4%
2
9.8%
5
22.2%
61
27.0%
84
30.4%
68
25.5%
38
25.2%
258
Mildly disagree 7.7%
1
11.8%
6
13.8%
38
9.0%
28
7.6%
17
12.8%
19
10.7%
109
Strongly disagree 30.8%
4
27.5%
14
18.9%
52
14.5%
45
17.0%
38
15.4%
23
17.2%
176
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
7.8%
4
1.8%
5
1.3%
4
1.8%
4
2.0%
3
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.4%
391
50.0%
38
26.7%
12
17.6%
3
46.9%
15
45.3%
459
Mildly agree 25.6%
216
17.1%
13
24.4%
11
47.1%
8
18.8%
6
25.1%
254
Mildly disagree 10.2%
86
10.5%
8
15.6%
7
23.5%
4
9.4%
3
10.7%
108
Strongly disagree 15.8%
133
19.7%
15
33.3%
15
11.8%
2
21.9%
7
17.0%
172
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
17
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.8%
92
55.5%
253
25.0%
5
47.9%
78
27.2%
25
45.2%
453
Mildly agree 29.4%
80
21.5%
98
10.0%
2
23.9%
39
35.9%
33
25.1%
252
Mildly disagree 13.6%
37
9.2%
42
10.0%
2
8.6%
14
13.0%
12
10.7%
107
Strongly disagree 21.7%
59
11.8%
54
50.0%
10
16.6%
27
22.8%
21
17.0%
171
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
4
2.0%
9
5.0%
1
3.1%
5
1.1%
1
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.5%
103
47.3%
271
45.0%
54
46.9%
30
45.0%
458
Mildly agree 26.1%
68
26.2%
150
25.0%
30
14.1%
9
25.2%
257
Mildly disagree 13.4%
35
8.9%
51
11.7%
14
12.5%
8
10.6%
108
Strongly disagree 19.9%
52
15.4%
88
15.8%
19
25.0%
16
17.2%
175
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
3
2.3%
13
2.5%
3
1.6%
1
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share