State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


FRREL3

I'm going to read you some ways people might exercise their First Amendment right of freedom of religion. For each, tell me if you agree or disagree that someone should be free to do it. Teachers or other public school officials should be allowed to lead prayers in school. Do you agree or disagree that people should be free to do this? PROBE: do you strongly or mildly (agree/disagree)?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 395 38.6% 38.6% -.93
Mildly agree 200 19.5% 58.1% -.26
Mildly disagree 143 14% 72.1% .4
Strongly disagree 269 26.3% 98.3% 1.07
Don't know/Refused 17 1.7% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.9%
151
41.6%
242
38.7%
393
Mildly agree 20.8%
90
18.4%
107
19.4%
197
Mildly disagree 16.2%
70
12.4%
72
14.0%
142
Strongly disagree 26.8%
116
25.8%
150
26.2%
266
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
6
1.9%
11
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
582

1015


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.2%
6
45.1%
23
52.6%
144
38.9%
121
30.4%
68
21.5%
32
38.6%
394
Mildly agree 23.1%
3
17.6%
9
18.2%
50
18.3%
57
21.0%
47
22.8%
34
19.6%
200
Mildly disagree 0.0%
0
15.7%
8
8.0%
22
14.1%
44
20.1%
45
15.4%
23
13.9%
142
Strongly disagree 30.8%
4
17.6%
9
19.3%
53
26.7%
83
27.2%
61
39.6%
59
26.3%
269
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
3.9%
2
1.8%
5
1.9%
6
1.3%
3
0.7%
1
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
274
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1022


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.4%
324
52.0%
39
33.3%
15
17.6%
3
37.5%
12
38.8%
393
Mildly agree 20.2%
170
12.0%
9
15.6%
7
23.5%
4
18.8%
6
19.4%
196
Mildly disagree 14.7%
124
6.7%
5
11.1%
5
23.5%
4
12.5%
4
14.0%
142
Strongly disagree 25.0%
211
28.0%
21
37.8%
17
29.4%
5
31.3%
10
26.1%
264
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
14
1.3%
1
2.2%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
75
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1012


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.9%
95
48.8%
222
10.0%
2
38.0%
62
9.8%
9
38.9%
390
Mildly agree 19.1%
52
19.6%
89
5.0%
1
19.6%
32
22.8%
21
19.5%
195
Mildly disagree 16.5%
45
11.6%
53
0.0%
0
17.2%
28
12.0%
11
13.7%
137
Strongly disagree 27.9%
76
18.2%
83
80.0%
16
23.9%
39
53.3%
49
26.2%
263
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
4
1.8%
8
5.0%
1
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
455
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1002


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.9%
65
43.6%
250
35.3%
42
56.3%
36
38.6%
393
Mildly agree 20.3%
53
19.7%
113
22.7%
27
9.4%
6
19.6%
199
Mildly disagree 19.2%
50
11.9%
68
13.4%
16
10.9%
7
13.9%
141
Strongly disagree 34.5%
90
23.0%
132
26.9%
32
21.9%
14
26.4%
268
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
3
1.7%
10
1.7%
2
1.6%
1
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
119
100.0%
64

1017

Bookmark and Share