State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


FRWORS

Do you feel that freedom to worship as one please…
  1) Applies to all religious groups regardless of how extreme their beliefs are
  2) Was never meant to apply to religious groups that the majority of people consider extreme or on the fringe
  3) Neither
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Applies to all religious groups regardless of how extreme their beliefs are 690 67.4% 67.4% -.4
Was never meant to apply to religious groups that the majority of people consider extreme or on the fringe 258 25.2% 92.6% .15
Neither 19 1.9% 94.4% .69
Don't know/Refused 57 5.6% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Applies to all religious groups regardless of how extreme their beliefs are 68.1%
295
66.8%
389
67.4%
684
Was never meant to apply to religious groups that the majority of people consider extreme or on the fringe 25.9%
112
24.6%
143
25.1%
255
Neither 1.8%
8
1.9%
11
1.9%
19
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
18
6.7%
39
5.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
582

1015


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Applies to all religious groups regardless of how extreme their beliefs are 53.8%
7
54.9%
28
65.5%
180
69.5%
216
70.9%
158
67.8%
101
67.5%
690
Was never meant to apply to religious groups that the majority of people consider extreme or on the fringe 30.8%
4
27.5%
14
25.5%
70
25.1%
78
23.3%
52
25.5%
38
25.0%
256
Neither 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.5%
7
1.3%
4
0.9%
2
3.4%
5
1.9%
19
Don't know/Refused 15.4%
2
15.7%
8
6.5%
18
4.2%
13
4.9%
11
3.4%
5
5.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
223
100.0%
149

1022


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Applies to all religious groups regardless of how extreme their beliefs are 68.2%
574
71.1%
54
60.0%
27
52.9%
9
59.4%
19
67.5%
683
Was never meant to apply to religious groups that the majority of people consider extreme or on the fringe 24.6%
207
19.7%
15
37.8%
17
47.1%
8
21.9%
7
25.1%
254
Neither 1.8%
15
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
1.8%
18
Don't know/Refused 5.5%
46
7.9%
6
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
5.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1012


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Applies to all religious groups regardless of how extreme their beliefs are 65.4%
178
66.2%
301
95.0%
19
68.1%
111
71.7%
66
67.4%
675
Was never meant to apply to religious groups that the majority of people consider extreme or on the fringe 30.1%
82
25.7%
117
5.0%
1
23.9%
39
14.1%
13
25.1%
252
Neither 1.5%
4
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
4.3%
4
1.9%
19
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
8
6.4%
29
0.0%
0
6.1%
10
9.8%
9
5.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
455
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1002


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Applies to all religious groups regardless of how extreme their beliefs are 68.6%
179
66.5%
381
71.4%
85
65.6%
42
67.6%
687
Was never meant to apply to religious groups that the majority of people consider extreme or on the fringe 24.1%
63
26.9%
154
21.8%
26
17.2%
11
25.0%
254
Neither 1.1%
3
1.9%
11
2.5%
3
3.1%
2
1.9%
19
Don't know/Refused 6.1%
16
4.7%
27
4.2%
5
14.1%
9
5.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
119
100.0%
64

1017

Bookmark and Share