State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


HSPRGRAD

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement: It's OK for a prayer to be said at a high school graduation ceremony if a majority of the graduation class favors it. PROBE: Do you strongly or mildly (agree/disagree) with this?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 643 62.8% 62.8% -.58
Mildly agree 186 18.2% 81% .21
Mildly disagree 83 8.1% 89.1% 1
Strongly disagree 100 9.8% 98.8% 1.79
Don't know/Refused 12 1.2% 100% 5.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.9%
246
67.6%
394
63.1%
640
Mildly agree 20.6%
89
15.8%
92
17.8%
181
Mildly disagree 9.0%
39
7.5%
44
8.2%
83
Strongly disagree 12.5%
54
7.7%
45
9.8%
99
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
4
1.4%
8
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
583

1015


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 84.6%
11
64.7%
33
74.2%
204
59.2%
184
58.9%
132
52.0%
77
62.7%
641
Mildly agree 7.7%
1
21.6%
11
16.4%
45
19.3%
60
17.9%
40
19.6%
29
18.2%
186
Mildly disagree 0.0%
0
7.8%
4
4.4%
12
9.6%
30
10.7%
24
8.8%
13
8.1%
83
Strongly disagree 7.7%
1
2.0%
1
4.0%
11
10.9%
34
11.6%
26
18.2%
27
9.8%
100
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
3.9%
2
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
0.9%
2
1.4%
2
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
148

1022


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.3%
534
75.0%
57
55.6%
25
18.8%
3
56.3%
18
62.9%
637
Mildly agree 17.8%
150
13.2%
10
24.4%
11
37.5%
6
21.9%
7
18.2%
184
Mildly disagree 8.4%
71
1.3%
1
11.1%
5
12.5%
2
12.5%
4
8.2%
83
Strongly disagree 9.3%
78
10.5%
8
6.7%
3
31.3%
5
6.3%
2
9.5%
96
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
16
100.0%
32

1012


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.9%
171
74.1%
338
10.0%
2
56.2%
91
32.6%
30
63.1%
632
Mildly agree 18.4%
50
15.1%
69
15.0%
3
22.8%
37
26.1%
24
18.3%
183
Mildly disagree 10.3%
28
5.5%
25
0.0%
0
6.2%
10
16.3%
15
7.8%
78
Strongly disagree 7.7%
21
4.2%
19
70.0%
14
13.0%
21
23.9%
22
9.7%
97
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
2
1.1%
5
5.0%
1
1.9%
3
1.1%
1
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
162
100.0%
92

1002


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.9%
125
68.7%
393
61.7%
74
71.9%
46
62.7%
638
Mildly agree 21.8%
57
15.7%
90
22.5%
27
17.2%
11
18.2%
185
Mildly disagree 13.0%
34
6.6%
38
4.2%
5
7.8%
5
8.1%
82
Strongly disagree 17.2%
45
7.5%
43
8.3%
10
3.1%
2
9.8%
100
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
8
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
572
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1017

Bookmark and Share