State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


PRAYCOM1

Some people feel that the U.S. Constitution should be amended to let local communities decide on whether or not prayer should be allowed in public schools. Others say that the U.S. Constitution should not be amended to allow local communities to decide on prayer in the schools. Do you think the U.S. Constitution should or should not be amended to allow local communities to decide on prayer in the schools?
  1) Should be amended
  2) Should not be amended
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should be amended 422 41.2% 41.2% -.6
Should not be amended 576 56.2% 97.4% .18
Don't know/Refused 27 2.6% 100% 5.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should be amended 39.0%
169
42.7%
249
41.1%
418
Should not be amended 59.1%
256
54.0%
315
56.2%
571
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
8
3.3%
19
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Should be amended 61.5%
8
47.1%
24
52.0%
143
44.1%
137
29.0%
65
30.2%
45
41.3%
422
Should not be amended 23.1%
3
43.1%
22
46.5%
128
54.0%
168
68.3%
153
67.1%
100
56.1%
574
Don't know/Refused 15.4%
2
9.8%
5
1.5%
4
1.9%
6
2.7%
6
2.7%
4
2.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Should be amended 40.6%
342
53.9%
41
40.0%
18
17.6%
3
40.6%
13
41.2%
417
Should not be amended 56.7%
478
42.1%
32
60.0%
27
82.4%
14
56.3%
18
56.2%
569
Don't know/Refused 2.7%
23
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Should be amended 37.9%
103
46.9%
214
10.0%
2
41.7%
68
25.0%
23
40.9%
410
Should not be amended 59.9%
163
50.7%
231
85.0%
17
52.8%
86
75.0%
69
56.4%
566
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
6
2.4%
11
5.0%
1
5.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Should be amended 36.0%
94
43.8%
251
40.0%
48
40.6%
26
41.2%
419
Should not be amended 62.5%
163
53.9%
309
55.8%
67
51.6%
33
56.2%
572
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
4
2.3%
13
4.2%
5
7.8%
5
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share