State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


PRAYCOM2

If an amendment allowing communities to decide on school prayer were approved, it would be the first time any of the freedoms in the First Amendment have been amended in over 200 years. Knowing this, would you still support an amendment to let local communities decide on prayer in their local schools?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 381 90.3% 90.3% -.23
No 26 6.2% 96.4% .44
Don't know/Refused 15 3.6% 100% 5.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 89.9%
152
90.4%
225
90.2%
377
No 7.7%
13
5.2%
13
6.2%
26
Don't know/Refused 2.4%
4
4.4%
11
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
249

418


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
7
83.3%
20
90.8%
129
92.7%
127
86.2%
56
91.3%
42
90.3%
381
No 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
6.3%
9
7.3%
10
6.2%
4
4.3%
2
6.2%
26
Don't know/Refused 12.5%
1
12.5%
3
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.7%
5
4.3%
2
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
24
100.0%
142
100.0%
137
100.0%
65
100.0%
46

422


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Yes 91.8%
314
87.5%
35
78.9%
15
100.0%
3
84.6%
11
90.6%
378
No 5.6%
19
10.0%
4
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
6.0%
25
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
9
2.5%
1
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
3.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
40
100.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
13

417


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
96
90.1%
192
100.0%
2
92.6%
63
73.9%
17
90.2%
370
No 3.8%
4
5.2%
11
0.0%
0
5.9%
4
26.1%
6
6.1%
25
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
4
4.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
213
100.0%
2
100.0%
68
100.0%
23

410


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 90.4%
85
90.9%
229
85.1%
40
96.2%
25
90.5%
379
No 8.5%
8
6.0%
15
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
6.2%
26
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
1
3.2%
8
8.5%
4
3.8%
1
3.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
252
100.0%
47
100.0%
26

419

Bookmark and Share