State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


PRAYCOM3

Please tell me if you agree or disagree with the following statement: It's dangerous to place restrictions on freedom of religion because restrictions on one type of religious activity could lead to restrictions on others. (PROBES: Do you strongly or mildly agree or disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 645 63% 63% -.48
Mildly agree 240 23.5% 86.5% .17
Mildly disagree 62 6.1% 92.6% .82
Strongly disagree 43 4.2% 96.8% 1.47
Don't know/Refused 33 3.2% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.9%
276
62.9%
366
63.3%
642
Mildly agree 23.4%
101
23.2%
135
23.3%
236
Mildly disagree 6.7%
29
5.3%
31
5.9%
60
Strongly disagree 3.2%
14
5.0%
29
4.2%
43
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
12
3.6%
21
3.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
582

1014


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.2%
6
50.0%
25
60.4%
166
63.7%
198
66.4%
148
67.8%
101
63.1%
644
Mildly agree 23.1%
3
20.0%
10
25.8%
71
22.5%
70
22.9%
51
23.5%
35
23.5%
240
Mildly disagree 23.1%
3
10.0%
5
5.8%
16
7.1%
22
4.5%
10
4.0%
6
6.1%
62
Strongly disagree 7.7%
1
2.0%
1
4.4%
12
4.5%
14
4.5%
10
2.7%
4
4.1%
42
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
18.0%
9
3.6%
10
2.3%
7
1.8%
4
2.0%
3
3.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
50
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
223
100.0%
149

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.8%
529
65.8%
50
63.6%
28
47.1%
8
68.8%
22
63.0%
637
Mildly agree 25.3%
213
14.5%
11
9.1%
4
41.2%
7
15.6%
5
23.7%
240
Mildly disagree 5.3%
45
6.6%
5
11.4%
5
11.8%
2
9.4%
3
5.9%
60
Strongly disagree 3.2%
27
7.9%
6
13.6%
6
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
4.1%
41
Don't know/Refused 3.3%
28
5.3%
4
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
76
100.0%
44
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1011


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.1%
163
62.0%
282
65.0%
13
66.3%
108
67.4%
62
62.7%
628
Mildly agree 24.4%
66
25.5%
116
30.0%
6
19.6%
32
19.6%
18
23.8%
238
Mildly disagree 7.7%
21
4.4%
20
5.0%
1
8.0%
13
5.4%
5
6.0%
60
Strongly disagree 5.2%
14
4.2%
19
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
4.3%
4
4.2%
42
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
7
4.0%
18
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
3.3%
3
3.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
455
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1001


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.6%
168
62.5%
358
65.5%
78
57.8%
37
63.1%
641
Mildly agree 25.4%
66
23.7%
136
21.8%
26
18.8%
12
23.6%
240
Mildly disagree 5.0%
13
6.5%
37
4.2%
5
7.8%
5
5.9%
60
Strongly disagree 3.5%
9
3.8%
22
6.7%
8
4.7%
3
4.1%
42
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
4
3.5%
20
1.7%
2
10.9%
7
3.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
573
100.0%
119
100.0%
64

1016

Bookmark and Share