State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


GRHIREOF

Do you agree or disagree with the following: Any group that wants to should be allowed to hire people to influence government officials or policies? PROBE: Do you strongly or mildly (agree/disagree) with this?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 142 13.9% 13.9% -1.41
Mildly agree 191 18.6% 32.5% -.78
Mildly disagree 179 17.5% 50% -.14
Strongly disagree 476 46.4% 96.4% .5
Don't know/Refused 37 3.6% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.9%
73
11.8%
69
14.0%
142
Mildly agree 19.2%
83
18.2%
106
18.6%
189
Mildly disagree 16.2%
70
18.5%
108
17.5%
178
Strongly disagree 45.3%
196
47.0%
274
46.3%
470
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
11
4.5%
26
3.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
3
7.8%
4
13.1%
36
10.6%
33
16.1%
36
19.5%
29
13.8%
141
Mildly agree 7.7%
1
7.8%
4
13.8%
38
19.3%
60
22.3%
50
24.8%
37
18.6%
190
Mildly disagree 15.4%
2
23.5%
12
15.6%
43
15.1%
47
20.5%
46
19.5%
29
17.5%
179
Strongly disagree 46.2%
6
47.1%
24
54.5%
150
52.7%
164
38.4%
86
30.9%
46
46.5%
476
Don't know/Refused 7.7%
1
13.7%
7
2.9%
8
2.3%
7
2.7%
6
5.4%
8
3.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
116
13.2%
10
15.6%
7
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
13.6%
138
Mildly agree 19.5%
164
15.8%
12
15.6%
7
17.6%
3
12.5%
4
18.8%
190
Mildly disagree 18.7%
158
11.8%
9
13.3%
6
17.6%
3
9.4%
3
17.7%
179
Strongly disagree 44.2%
373
56.6%
43
53.3%
24
64.7%
11
56.3%
18
46.3%
469
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
32
2.6%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
3.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.1%
41
13.8%
63
20.0%
4
10.4%
17
13.0%
12
13.7%
137
Mildly agree 17.6%
48
19.1%
87
40.0%
8
14.1%
23
22.8%
21
18.6%
187
Mildly disagree 19.1%
52
15.8%
72
10.0%
2
20.2%
33
18.5%
17
17.5%
176
Strongly disagree 46.7%
127
47.6%
217
25.0%
5
47.9%
78
42.4%
39
46.5%
466
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
4
3.7%
17
5.0%
1
7.4%
12
3.3%
3
3.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.5%
43
13.4%
77
10.8%
13
12.5%
8
13.9%
141
Mildly agree 22.6%
59
16.1%
92
25.8%
31
10.9%
7
18.6%
189
Mildly disagree 18.8%
49
17.5%
100
15.0%
18
18.8%
12
17.6%
179
Strongly disagree 39.8%
104
48.9%
280
45.8%
55
51.6%
33
46.4%
472
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
6
4.2%
24
2.5%
3
6.3%
4
3.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share