State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


GRRALLY

Do you agree or disagree with the following: Any group that wants to should be allowed to hold a rally for a cause or issue even if it may be offensive to others in the community? PROBE: Do you strongly or mildly (agree/disagree) with this?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 401 39.1% 39.1% -.75
Mildly agree 327 31.9% 71% -.16
Mildly disagree 108 10.5% 81.6% .42
Strongly disagree 149 14.5% 96.1% 1.01
Don't know/Refused 40 3.9% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.5%
197
34.5%
201
39.2%
398
Mildly agree 30.9%
134
32.6%
190
31.9%
324
Mildly disagree 9.9%
43
11.0%
64
10.5%
107
Strongly disagree 11.1%
48
17.2%
100
14.6%
148
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
11
4.8%
28
3.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.5%
5
21.6%
11
32.7%
90
39.5%
123
41.5%
93
52.3%
78
39.1%
400
Mildly agree 15.4%
2
23.5%
12
23.6%
65
34.7%
108
39.7%
89
33.6%
50
31.9%
326
Mildly disagree 30.8%
4
23.5%
12
14.9%
41
8.7%
27
5.8%
13
7.4%
11
10.6%
108
Strongly disagree 15.4%
2
19.6%
10
24.0%
66
12.2%
38
11.2%
25
5.4%
8
14.6%
149
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
11.8%
6
4.7%
13
4.8%
15
1.8%
4
1.3%
2
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.2%
339
28.9%
22
35.6%
16
23.5%
4
40.6%
13
38.9%
394
Mildly agree 34.0%
287
26.3%
20
8.9%
4
58.8%
10
15.6%
5
32.2%
326
Mildly disagree 9.6%
81
13.2%
10
26.7%
12
5.9%
1
6.3%
2
10.5%
106
Strongly disagree 12.3%
104
28.9%
22
26.7%
12
11.8%
2
21.9%
7
14.5%
147
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
32
2.6%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.9%
95
37.7%
172
70.0%
14
35.0%
57
55.4%
51
38.8%
389
Mildly agree 37.1%
101
31.1%
142
15.0%
3
30.1%
49
30.4%
28
32.2%
323
Mildly disagree 10.7%
29
10.7%
49
0.0%
0
13.5%
22
5.4%
5
10.5%
105
Strongly disagree 14.7%
40
15.6%
71
10.0%
2
17.2%
28
5.4%
5
14.6%
146
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
7
4.8%
22
5.0%
1
4.3%
7
3.3%
3
4.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.7%
122
36.8%
211
44.2%
53
20.3%
13
39.2%
399
Mildly agree 29.9%
78
33.9%
194
31.7%
38
23.4%
15
31.9%
325
Mildly disagree 10.7%
28
9.9%
57
7.5%
9
18.8%
12
10.4%
106
Strongly disagree 9.2%
24
14.8%
85
16.7%
20
29.7%
19
14.5%
148
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
9
4.5%
26
0.0%
0
7.8%
5
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share