State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


GOVLIM

Please, tell me whether you agree or disagree with the following statement. (PROBE: Do you agree strongly or mildly?) Once the government starts limiting certain rights it becomes easier for it to put limits on more rights.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 658 64.2% 64.2% -.5
Mildly agree 204 19.9% 84.1% .19
Mildly disagree 77 7.5% 91.6% .87
Strongly disagree 60 5.9% 97.5% 1.56
Don't know/Refused 26 2.5% 100% 4.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.3%
300
60.7%
354
64.4%
654
Mildly agree 16.4%
71
22.5%
131
19.9%
202
Mildly disagree 7.2%
31
7.7%
45
7.5%
76
Strongly disagree 6.5%
28
5.3%
31
5.8%
59
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
3
3.8%
22
2.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.2%
6
51.0%
26
59.6%
164
66.2%
206
70.5%
158
65.1%
97
64.2%
657
Mildly agree 7.7%
1
23.5%
12
21.5%
59
19.3%
60
20.1%
45
17.4%
26
19.8%
203
Mildly disagree 15.4%
2
7.8%
4
8.7%
24
6.4%
20
4.5%
10
11.4%
17
7.5%
77
Strongly disagree 30.8%
4
9.8%
5
6.9%
19
5.1%
16
4.5%
10
4.0%
6
5.9%
60
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
7.8%
4
3.3%
9
2.9%
9
0.4%
1
2.0%
3
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 65.5%
552
55.3%
42
57.8%
26
35.3%
6
71.9%
23
64.1%
649
Mildly agree 20.4%
172
21.1%
16
15.6%
7
35.3%
6
9.4%
3
20.1%
204
Mildly disagree 6.8%
57
9.2%
7
8.9%
4
17.6%
3
9.4%
3
7.3%
74
Strongly disagree 4.9%
41
11.8%
9
13.3%
6
5.9%
1
9.4%
3
5.9%
60
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
21
2.6%
2
4.4%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.5%
159
66.0%
301
90.0%
18
62.6%
102
71.7%
66
64.4%
646
Mildly agree 23.2%
63
20.0%
91
5.0%
1
19.0%
31
13.0%
12
19.7%
198
Mildly disagree 8.1%
22
7.2%
33
5.0%
1
8.0%
13
6.5%
6
7.5%
75
Strongly disagree 8.5%
23
3.9%
18
0.0%
0
6.1%
10
7.6%
7
5.8%
58
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
5
2.9%
13
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
1.1%
1
2.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.3%
173
63.9%
366
70.8%
85
48.4%
31
64.3%
655
Mildly agree 20.3%
53
21.1%
121
14.2%
17
18.8%
12
19.9%
203
Mildly disagree 6.5%
17
7.2%
41
6.7%
8
14.1%
9
7.4%
75
Strongly disagree 5.0%
13
6.1%
35
6.7%
8
4.7%
3
5.8%
59
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
5
1.7%
10
1.7%
2
14.1%
9
2.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share