State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


CLAMEND

To the best of your recollection, have you ever taken classes in either school or college that dealt with First Amendment freedoms?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 514 50.2% 50.2% -.56
No 491 47.9% 98.1% .33
Don't know/Refused 19 1.9% 100% 6.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.0%
221
49.7%
289
50.2%
510
No 48.0%
208
47.8%
278
47.9%
486
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
4
2.6%
15
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
582

1015


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
1
17.6%
9
31.8%
87
50.8%
158
65.2%
146
75.8%
113
50.3%
514
No 92.3%
12
80.4%
41
65.7%
180
47.3%
147
33.5%
75
22.8%
34
47.8%
489
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.6%
7
1.9%
6
1.3%
3
1.3%
2
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
274
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1022


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Yes 49.5%
417
46.7%
35
44.4%
20
64.7%
11
68.8%
22
49.9%
505
No 48.5%
409
53.3%
40
53.3%
24
35.3%
6
31.3%
10
48.3%
489
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
17
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
75
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1012


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
132
49.7%
226
55.0%
11
49.1%
80
57.6%
53
50.1%
502
No 49.3%
134
49.0%
223
40.0%
8
47.9%
78
42.4%
39
48.1%
482
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
6
1.3%
6
5.0%
1
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
455
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1002


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 58.6%
153
47.8%
274
52.1%
62
32.8%
21
50.1%
510
No 41.0%
107
50.1%
287
44.5%
53
65.6%
42
48.1%
489
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
1
2.1%
12
3.4%
4
1.6%
1
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
119
100.0%
64

1017

Bookmark and Share