State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


CLAMEND1

Would that have been in grade school, high school or college? (Circle all that apply)
  1) Grade school [Grades 1-8]
  2) High school
  3) College
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Grade school [Grades 1-8] 82 15.9% 15.9% -1.36
High school 250 48.5% 64.5% -.27
College 179 34.8% 99.2% .83
Don't know/Refused 4 .8% 100% 7.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Grade school [Grades 1-8] 18.1%
40
14.5%
42
16.0%
82
High school 47.1%
104
49.3%
143
48.3%
247
College 34.8%
77
34.8%
101
34.8%
178
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
290

511


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Grade school [Grades 1-8] 100.0%
1
11.1%
1
11.5%
10
15.2%
24
16.3%
24
19.5%
22
15.9%
82
High school 0.0%
0
77.8%
7
86.2%
75
51.9%
82
34.0%
50
31.9%
36
48.5%
250
College 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
1.1%
1
32.3%
51
48.3%
71
48.7%
55
34.8%
179
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
87
100.0%
158
100.0%
147
100.0%
113

515


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Grade school [Grades 1-8] 16.7%
70
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
22.7%
5
15.8%
80
High school 50.0%
209
34.3%
12
50.0%
10
36.4%
4
59.1%
13
49.0%
248
College 33.0%
138
51.4%
18
45.0%
9
54.5%
6
13.6%
3
34.4%
174
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
1
2.9%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
35
100.0%
20
100.0%
11
100.0%
22

506


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Grade school [Grades 1-8] 13.5%
18
17.3%
39
18.2%
2
21.3%
17
3.8%
2
15.5%
78
High school 51.9%
69
51.3%
116
36.4%
4
43.8%
35
39.6%
21
48.7%
245
College 33.8%
45
30.5%
69
45.5%
5
33.8%
27
56.6%
30
35.0%
176
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
226
100.0%
11
100.0%
80
100.0%
53

503


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Grade school [Grades 1-8] 13.1%
20
17.5%
48
9.7%
6
28.6%
6
15.7%
80
High school 55.6%
85
46.2%
127
46.8%
29
42.9%
9
48.9%
250
College 30.1%
46
36.0%
99
41.9%
26
28.6%
6
34.6%
177
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
2
0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
275
100.0%
62
100.0%
21

511

Bookmark and Share