State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


CLAMEND2

Would that have been in grade school, high school or college? (Circle all that apply)
  1) Grade school [Grades 1-8]
  2) High school
  3) College
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Grade school [Grades 1-8] 2 1.3% 1.3% -1.39
High school 77 50.7% 52% -.53
College 69 45.4% 97.4% .32
Don't know/Refused 4 2.6% 100% 5.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Grade school [Grades 1-8] 1.3%
1
1.3%
1
1.3%
2
High school 54.7%
41
47.4%
36
51.0%
77
College 42.7%
32
47.4%
36
45.0%
68
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
1
3.9%
3
2.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
76

151


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Grade school [Grades 1-8] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.3%
2
High school 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
54.5%
6
51.1%
23
45.7%
21
52.1%
25
50.7%
77
College 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
46.7%
21
52.2%
24
45.8%
22
45.4%
69
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
2.2%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
45
100.0%
46
100.0%
48

152


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Grade school [Grades 1-8] 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
High school 51.6%
65
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
40.0%
4
49.7%
74
College 43.7%
55
50.0%
4
100.0%
3
50.0%
1
60.0%
6
46.3%
69
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

149


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Grade school [Grades 1-8] 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.4%
2
High school 51.4%
18
45.3%
34
50.0%
2
62.5%
15
40.0%
4
49.3%
73
College 48.6%
17
49.3%
37
50.0%
2
33.3%
8
50.0%
5
46.6%
69
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
4.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
75
100.0%
4
100.0%
24
100.0%
10

148


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Grade school [Grades 1-8] 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
High school 40.9%
18
56.8%
46
31.6%
6
83.3%
5
50.0%
75
College 52.3%
23
40.7%
33
63.2%
12
16.7%
1
46.0%
69
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
2
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
81
100.0%
19
100.0%
6

150

Bookmark and Share