State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


CLAMEND3

Would that have been in grade school, high school or college? (Circle all that apply)
  1) Grade school [Grades 1-8]
  2) High school
  3) College

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Grade school [Grades 1-8] 1 1.8% 1.8% -5.99
High school 2 3.6% 5.4% -2.89
College 53 94.6% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Grade school [Grades 1-8] 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
High school 6.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
College 89.7%
26
100.0%
27
94.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
27

56


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Grade school [Grades 1-8] 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
1.8%
1
High school 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
4.8%
1
3.6%
2
College 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
15
95.0%
19
90.5%
19
94.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
15
100.0%
20
100.0%
21

56


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Grade school [Grades 1-8] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
High school 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
College 95.7%
45
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
96.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

53


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Grade school [Grades 1-8] 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
High school 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
3.7%
2
College 100.0%
13
91.7%
22
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
66.7%
2
94.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

54


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Grade school [Grades 1-8] 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
High school 6.7%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
College 93.3%
14
94.1%
32
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
94.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
34
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

55

Bookmark and Share