State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


EDUFIRAM

Overall, how would you rate the job that the American educational system does in teaching students about First Amendment freedoms - - excellent, good, only fair, or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Only fair
  4) Poor
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 47 4.6% 4.6% -1.34
Good 264 25.9% 30.5% -.74
Only fair 421 41.3% 71.8% -.14
Poor 226 22.2% 93.9% .46
Don't know/Refused 62 6.1% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 5.6%
24
4.0%
23
4.6%
47
Good 24.8%
107
26.3%
152
25.6%
259
Only fair 39.6%
171
42.7%
247
41.3%
418
Poor 24.8%
107
20.4%
118
22.3%
225
Don't know/Refused 5.3%
23
6.7%
39
6.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
579

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Excellent 15.4%
2
7.8%
4
4.0%
11
5.2%
16
2.7%
6
5.4%
8
4.6%
47
Good 15.4%
2
15.7%
8
30.7%
84
24.9%
77
22.0%
49
28.4%
42
25.7%
262
Only fair 30.8%
4
39.2%
20
37.6%
103
40.1%
124
50.7%
113
38.5%
57
41.4%
421
Poor 23.1%
3
21.6%
11
19.7%
54
24.6%
76
19.7%
44
25.7%
38
22.2%
226
Don't know/Refused 15.4%
2
15.7%
8
8.0%
22
5.2%
16
4.9%
11
2.0%
3
6.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
274
100.0%
309
100.0%
223
100.0%
148

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Excellent 3.9%
33
6.6%
5
11.4%
5
5.9%
1
3.1%
1
4.5%
45
Good 26.2%
220
18.4%
14
27.3%
12
35.3%
6
25.0%
8
25.8%
260
Only fair 41.5%
348
40.8%
31
40.9%
18
41.2%
7
37.5%
12
41.3%
416
Poor 21.8%
183
30.3%
23
15.9%
7
17.6%
3
28.1%
9
22.3%
225
Don't know/Refused 6.6%
55
3.9%
3
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
6.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
76
100.0%
44
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1008


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Excellent 6.6%
18
3.3%
15
5.0%
1
5.5%
9
2.2%
2
4.5%
45
Good 27.7%
75
26.1%
118
25.0%
5
23.3%
38
22.8%
21
25.8%
257
Only fair 43.2%
117
41.4%
187
35.0%
7
41.7%
68
40.2%
37
41.7%
416
Poor 15.9%
43
23.2%
105
30.0%
6
23.3%
38
28.3%
26
21.8%
218
Don't know/Refused 6.6%
18
6.0%
27
5.0%
1
6.1%
10
6.5%
6
6.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
452
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

998


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Excellent 5.8%
15
3.9%
22
5.0%
6
4.7%
3
4.5%
46
Good 29.0%
75
25.2%
144
22.7%
27
21.9%
14
25.7%
260
Only fair 38.2%
99
42.4%
242
45.4%
54
39.1%
25
41.5%
420
Poor 22.8%
59
21.5%
123
22.7%
27
25.0%
16
22.2%
225
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
11
7.0%
40
4.2%
5
9.4%
6
6.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
571
100.0%
119
100.0%
64

1013

Bookmark and Share