State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


SPMINFR1

I'm going to read some situations in which you might find yourself. For each, tell me how free you feel to speak your mind. First, how free do you feel to speak what's really on your mind at work among your fellow workers? Do you feel very free, somewhat free, not very free, or not free at all?
  1) Very free
  2) Somewhat Free
  3) Not very free
  4) Not free at all
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very free 602 58.7% 58.7% -.52
Somewhat Free 286 27.9% 86.6% .18
Not very free 68 6.6% 93.3% .88
Not free at all 42 4.1% 97.4% 1.58
Don't know/Refused 27 2.6% 100% 5.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very free 63.7%
276
55.2%
322
58.9%
598
Somewhat Free 26.3%
114
29.0%
169
27.9%
283
Not very free 6.2%
27
6.7%
39
6.5%
66
Not free at all 2.8%
12
5.1%
30
4.1%
42
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
4
3.9%
23
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Very free 53.8%
7
58.8%
30
59.3%
163
60.5%
188
54.0%
121
61.1%
91
58.7%
600
Somewhat Free 0.0%
0
19.6%
10
25.8%
71
28.9%
90
32.6%
73
28.2%
42
28.0%
286
Not very free 15.4%
2
5.9%
3
7.6%
21
5.5%
17
6.7%
15
6.7%
10
6.6%
68
Not free at all 15.4%
2
9.8%
5
4.7%
13
2.9%
9
4.0%
9
2.7%
4
4.1%
42
Don't know/Refused 15.4%
2
5.9%
3
2.5%
7
2.3%
7
2.7%
6
1.3%
2
2.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Very free 59.7%
503
61.8%
47
46.7%
21
41.2%
7
53.1%
17
58.7%
595
Somewhat Free 27.9%
235
23.7%
18
26.7%
12
41.2%
7
31.3%
10
27.8%
282
Not very free 5.6%
47
7.9%
6
20.0%
9
11.8%
2
9.4%
3
6.6%
67
Not free at all 3.7%
31
6.6%
5
6.7%
3
5.9%
1
6.3%
2
4.1%
42
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Very free 59.6%
162
60.7%
277
40.0%
8
52.8%
86
58.7%
54
58.5%
587
Somewhat Free 28.3%
77
25.2%
115
55.0%
11
31.3%
51
29.3%
27
28.0%
281
Not very free 7.7%
21
5.9%
27
5.0%
1
7.4%
12
5.4%
5
6.6%
66
Not free at all 2.9%
8
3.5%
16
0.0%
0
7.4%
12
6.5%
6
4.2%
42
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
4
4.6%
21
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Very free 53.6%
140
61.8%
354
55.0%
66
59.4%
38
58.7%
598
Somewhat Free 32.2%
84
26.5%
152
31.7%
38
15.6%
10
27.9%
284
Not very free 8.0%
21
5.9%
34
6.7%
8
6.3%
4
6.6%
67
Not free at all 5.0%
13
3.0%
17
5.8%
7
7.8%
5
4.1%
42
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
3
2.8%
16
0.8%
1
10.9%
7
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share