State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


SPMINFR2

I'm going to read some situations in which you might find yourself. For each, tell me how free you feel to speak your mind. First, how free do you feel to speak what's really on your mind at a public meeting in your community? Do you feel very free, somewhat free, not very free, or not free at all?
  1) Very free
  2) Somewhat Free
  3) Not very free
  4) Not free at all
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very free 531 51.8% 51.8% -.55
Somewhat Free 359 35% 86.8% .09
Not very free 69 6.7% 93.6% .73
Not free at all 29 2.8% 96.4% 1.37
Don't know/Refused 37 3.6% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very free 52.9%
229
50.9%
297
51.8%
526
Somewhat Free 37.4%
162
33.1%
193
34.9%
355
Not very free 5.1%
22
8.1%
47
6.8%
69
Not free at all 1.8%
8
3.6%
21
2.9%
29
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
12
4.3%
25
3.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Very free 38.5%
5
45.1%
23
50.2%
138
54.0%
168
48.2%
108
59.1%
88
51.8%
530
Somewhat Free 15.4%
2
31.4%
16
33.8%
93
33.8%
105
41.5%
93
32.9%
49
35.0%
358
Not very free 7.7%
1
7.8%
4
6.9%
19
7.7%
24
6.3%
14
4.7%
7
6.7%
69
Not free at all 15.4%
2
9.8%
5
4.4%
12
1.6%
5
0.9%
2
2.0%
3
2.8%
29
Don't know/Refused 23.1%
3
5.9%
3
4.7%
13
2.9%
9
3.1%
7
1.3%
2
3.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Very free 50.9%
429
64.5%
49
42.2%
19
41.2%
7
62.5%
20
51.7%
524
Somewhat Free 36.2%
305
19.7%
15
42.2%
19
35.3%
6
28.1%
9
34.9%
354
Not very free 6.8%
57
7.9%
6
8.9%
4
5.9%
1
3.1%
1
6.8%
69
Not free at all 2.5%
21
5.3%
4
4.4%
2
5.9%
1
3.1%
1
2.9%
29
Don't know/Refused 3.7%
31
2.6%
2
2.2%
1
11.8%
2
3.1%
1
3.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Very free 49.6%
135
54.4%
248
30.0%
6
50.3%
82
50.0%
46
51.5%
517
Somewhat Free 37.1%
101
34.2%
156
50.0%
10
36.8%
60
27.2%
25
35.1%
352
Not very free 8.1%
22
5.9%
27
15.0%
3
4.3%
7
9.8%
9
6.8%
68
Not free at all 2.2%
6
2.4%
11
5.0%
1
4.9%
8
3.3%
3
2.9%
29
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
8
3.1%
14
0.0%
0
3.7%
6
9.8%
9
3.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Very free 44.8%
117
56.0%
321
50.8%
61
43.8%
28
51.8%
527
Somewhat Free 38.3%
100
34.7%
199
34.2%
41
25.0%
16
35.0%
356
Not very free 9.6%
25
5.4%
31
7.5%
9
6.3%
4
6.8%
69
Not free at all 4.2%
11
1.4%
8
4.2%
5
7.8%
5
2.8%
29
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
8
2.4%
14
3.3%
4
17.2%
11
3.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share