State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


SPMINFR3

I'm going to read some situations in which you might find yourself. For each, tell me how free you feel to speak your mind. First, how free do you feel to speak what's really on your mind at a political rally? Do you feel very free, somewhat free, not very free, or not free at all?
  1) Very free
  2) Somewhat Free
  3) Not very free
  4) Not free at all
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very free 452 44.1% 44.1% -.62
Somewhat Free 325 31.7% 75.8% -.22
Not very free 88 8.6% 84.4% .19
Not free at all 41 4% 88.4% .59
Don't know/Refused 119 11.6% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very free 48.3%
209
41.3%
241
44.3%
450
Somewhat Free 30.9%
134
32.2%
188
31.7%
322
Not very free 7.9%
34
9.1%
53
8.6%
87
Not free at all 2.8%
12
4.8%
28
3.9%
40
Don't know/Refused 10.2%
44
12.5%
73
11.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Very free 53.8%
7
31.4%
16
37.5%
103
44.4%
138
44.6%
100
58.4%
87
44.1%
451
Somewhat Free 0.0%
0
21.6%
11
32.7%
90
34.1%
106
36.2%
81
24.8%
37
31.8%
325
Not very free 7.7%
1
15.7%
8
12.0%
33
8.4%
26
5.4%
12
5.4%
8
8.6%
88
Not free at all 7.7%
1
7.8%
4
5.8%
16
3.9%
12
1.8%
4
2.7%
4
4.0%
41
Don't know/Refused 30.8%
4
23.5%
12
12.0%
33
9.3%
29
12.1%
27
8.7%
13
11.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Very free 44.5%
375
47.4%
36
31.1%
14
29.4%
5
46.9%
15
43.9%
445
Somewhat Free 32.0%
270
30.3%
23
35.6%
16
11.8%
2
31.3%
10
31.7%
321
Not very free 8.2%
69
10.5%
8
13.3%
6
11.8%
2
9.4%
3
8.7%
88
Not free at all 3.3%
28
7.9%
6
8.9%
4
11.8%
2
3.1%
1
4.0%
41
Don't know/Refused 12.0%
101
3.9%
3
11.1%
5
35.3%
6
9.4%
3
11.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Very free 45.2%
123
42.5%
194
35.0%
7
40.5%
66
55.4%
51
44.0%
441
Somewhat Free 29.4%
80
32.9%
150
50.0%
10
36.2%
59
22.8%
21
31.9%
320
Not very free 9.9%
27
9.2%
42
5.0%
1
6.1%
10
5.4%
5
8.5%
85
Not free at all 4.0%
11
4.2%
19
5.0%
1
4.3%
7
2.2%
2
4.0%
40
Don't know/Refused 11.4%
31
11.2%
51
5.0%
1
12.9%
21
14.1%
13
11.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Very free 44.1%
115
44.0%
252
48.3%
58
37.5%
24
44.1%
449
Somewhat Free 34.5%
90
33.2%
190
28.3%
34
15.6%
10
31.8%
324
Not very free 7.3%
19
8.7%
50
9.2%
11
12.5%
8
8.6%
88
Not free at all 3.8%
10
3.1%
18
2.5%
3
14.1%
9
3.9%
40
Don't know/Refused 10.3%
27
11.0%
63
11.7%
14
20.3%
13
11.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share