State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


SPAMEND1

As you may know, the First Amendment is part of the U.S. Constitution. Can you name any of the specific rights that are guaranteed by the First Amendment?
  1) Freedom of the press
  2) Freedom of speech
  3) Freedom of religion
  4) Right to petition
  5) Right of assembly/right to association
  6) Other
  9) DK/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Freedom of the press 56 8.8% 8.8% -.89
Freedom of speech 401 62.9% 71.6% -.44
Freedom of religion 61 9.6% 81.2% .01
Right to petition 9 1.4% 82.6% .47
Right of assembly/right to association 24 3.8% 86.4% .92
Other 28 4.4% 90.8% 1.37
DK/Refused 59 9.2% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Freedom of the press 9.5%
28
8.1%
27
8.7%
55
Freedom of speech 62.8%
186
64.3%
214
63.6%
400
Freedom of religion 10.8%
32
8.7%
29
9.7%
61
Right to petition 1.7%
5
1.2%
4
1.4%
9
Right of assembly/right to association 5.4%
16
2.4%
8
3.8%
24
Other 3.0%
9
5.7%
19
4.5%
28
DK/Refused 6.8%
20
9.6%
32
8.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
333

629


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Freedom of the press 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
6
9.2%
19
9.0%
14
15.0%
17
8.8%
56
Freedom of speech 50.0%
3
59.1%
13
58.6%
78
62.1%
128
68.6%
107
62.8%
71
62.9%
400
Freedom of religion 0.0%
0
9.1%
2
12.0%
16
8.7%
18
10.3%
16
7.1%
8
9.4%
60
Right to petition 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
1.9%
3
2.7%
3
1.4%
9
Right of assembly/right to association 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
2.3%
3
4.9%
10
2.6%
4
5.3%
6
3.8%
24
Other 16.7%
1
13.6%
3
8.3%
11
4.4%
9
1.3%
2
1.8%
2
4.4%
28
DK/Refused 33.3%
2
13.6%
3
13.5%
18
9.7%
20
6.4%
10
5.3%
6
9.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
22
100.0%
133
100.0%
206
100.0%
156
100.0%
113

636


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Freedom of the press 9.5%
50
7.1%
3
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
8.7%
55
Freedom of speech 62.8%
332
76.2%
32
53.8%
14
50.0%
6
52.4%
11
62.7%
395
Freedom of religion 9.6%
51
11.9%
5
7.7%
2
16.7%
2
4.8%
1
9.7%
61
Right to petition 1.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Right of assembly/right to association 4.0%
21
2.4%
1
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
24
Other 4.3%
23
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
4.3%
27
DK/Refused 8.1%
43
2.4%
1
23.1%
6
33.3%
4
23.8%
5
9.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
42
100.0%
26
100.0%
12
100.0%
21

630


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Freedom of the press 10.3%
17
7.9%
23
6.7%
1
8.8%
8
8.3%
5
8.7%
54
Freedom of speech 61.8%
102
61.0%
177
73.3%
11
71.4%
65
61.7%
37
63.1%
392
Freedom of religion 6.7%
11
11.0%
32
6.7%
1
8.8%
8
10.0%
6
9.3%
58
Right to petition 1.8%
3
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.4%
9
Right of assembly/right to association 4.8%
8
3.8%
11
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.3%
2
3.7%
23
Other 4.2%
7
5.2%
15
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
1.7%
1
4.3%
27
DK/Refused 10.3%
17
9.3%
27
13.3%
2
4.4%
4
13.3%
8
9.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
290
100.0%
15
100.0%
91
100.0%
60

621


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Freedom of the press 11.4%
20
7.7%
27
8.7%
6
8.1%
3
8.8%
56
Freedom of speech 60.0%
105
64.5%
227
56.5%
39
70.3%
26
62.7%
397
Freedom of religion 8.6%
15
11.1%
39
5.8%
4
5.4%
2
9.5%
60
Right to petition 1.1%
2
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Right of assembly/right to association 5.1%
9
3.1%
11
5.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
24
Other 4.0%
7
3.7%
13
8.7%
6
5.4%
2
4.4%
28
DK/Refused 9.7%
17
8.0%
28
14.5%
10
10.8%
4
9.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
352
100.0%
69
100.0%
37

633

Bookmark and Share