State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


SPMINFR4

I'm going to read some situations in which you might find yourself. For each, tell me how free you feel to speak your mind. First, how free do you feel to speak what's really on your mind in a school classroom? Do you feel very free, somewhat free, not very free, or not free at all?
  1) Very free
  2) Somewhat Free
  3) Not very free
  4) Not free at all
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very free 504 49.2% 49.2% -.58
Somewhat Free 341 33.3% 82.5% .01
Not very free 92 9% 91.5% .61
Not free at all 44 4.3% 95.8% 1.21
Don't know/Refused 43 4.2% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very free 50.3%
218
48.3%
281
49.2%
499
Somewhat Free 33.7%
146
33.0%
192
33.3%
338
Not very free 7.6%
33
10.0%
58
9.0%
91
Not free at all 4.2%
18
4.5%
26
4.3%
44
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
18
4.3%
25
4.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
582

1015


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Very free 46.2%
6
35.3%
18
46.7%
128
50.8%
158
48.7%
109
56.4%
84
49.2%
503
Somewhat Free 23.1%
3
33.3%
17
35.0%
96
32.8%
102
35.3%
79
28.9%
43
33.3%
340
Not very free 0.0%
0
13.7%
7
8.8%
24
9.6%
30
8.0%
18
8.7%
13
9.0%
92
Not free at all 7.7%
1
7.8%
4
5.5%
15
2.3%
7
5.4%
12
3.4%
5
4.3%
44
Don't know/Refused 23.1%
3
9.8%
5
4.0%
11
4.5%
14
2.7%
6
2.7%
4
4.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
274
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1022


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Very free 48.2%
406
60.0%
45
40.0%
18
64.7%
11
50.0%
16
49.0%
496
Somewhat Free 34.2%
288
21.3%
16
48.9%
22
17.6%
3
31.3%
10
33.5%
339
Not very free 9.1%
77
8.0%
6
8.9%
4
5.9%
1
9.4%
3
9.0%
91
Not free at all 3.9%
33
8.0%
6
2.2%
1
5.9%
1
6.3%
2
4.2%
43
Don't know/Refused 4.6%
39
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
3.1%
1
4.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
75
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1012


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Very free 53.3%
145
48.1%
219
10.0%
2
48.5%
79
52.2%
48
49.2%
493
Somewhat Free 33.8%
92
32.5%
148
70.0%
14
34.4%
56
25.0%
23
33.2%
333
Not very free 6.3%
17
10.1%
46
10.0%
2
7.4%
12
15.2%
14
9.1%
91
Not free at all 2.6%
7
4.6%
21
5.0%
1
6.7%
11
3.3%
3
4.3%
43
Don't know/Refused 4.0%
11
4.6%
21
5.0%
1
3.1%
5
4.3%
4
4.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
455
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1002


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Very free 49.0%
128
50.1%
287
49.6%
59
42.2%
27
49.3%
501
Somewhat Free 37.5%
98
32.5%
186
31.9%
38
26.6%
17
33.3%
339
Not very free 7.7%
20
9.6%
55
8.4%
10
9.4%
6
8.9%
91
Not free at all 3.8%
10
3.1%
18
8.4%
10
7.8%
5
4.2%
43
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
5
4.7%
27
1.7%
2
14.1%
9
4.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
119
100.0%
64

1017

Bookmark and Share