State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


EXOPFR

Over the past year, have you been in any situations when you did not express your opinions on something because you thought you might be punished or penalized for voicing your opinion? IF YES: Have you been in this situation frequently, a few times, or just once in the past year?
  1) No-not been in this situation
  2) Yes-frequently
  3) Yes-a few times
  4) Yes-just once
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No-not been in this situation 737 71.9% 71.9% -.56
Yes-frequently 65 6.3% 78.2% .44
Yes-a few times 169 16.5% 94.7% 1.45
Yes-just once 52 5.1% 99.8% 2.45
Don't know/Refused 2 .2% 100% 7.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No-not been in this situation 68.1%
295
74.4%
434
71.8%
729
Yes-frequently 6.2%
27
6.3%
37
6.3%
64
Yes-a few times 18.7%
81
15.1%
88
16.6%
169
Yes-just once 6.5%
28
4.1%
24
5.1%
52
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
No-not been in this situation 76.9%
10
64.7%
33
77.1%
212
73.3%
228
70.1%
157
63.8%
95
71.8%
735
Yes-frequently 15.4%
2
9.8%
5
5.5%
15
4.8%
15
5.8%
13
10.1%
15
6.4%
65
Yes-a few times 0.0%
0
17.6%
9
13.8%
38
16.1%
50
17.9%
40
21.5%
32
16.5%
169
Yes-just once 0.0%
0
7.8%
4
3.3%
9
5.8%
18
6.3%
14
4.7%
7
5.1%
52
Don't know/Refused 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
No-not been in this situation 72.7%
613
68.4%
52
66.7%
30
82.4%
14
56.3%
18
71.8%
727
Yes-frequently 5.9%
50
9.2%
7
4.4%
2
5.9%
1
12.5%
4
6.3%
64
Yes-a few times 16.3%
137
17.1%
13
17.8%
8
11.8%
2
25.0%
8
16.6%
168
Yes-just once 5.0%
42
5.3%
4
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
5.1%
52
Don't know/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
No-not been in this situation 73.5%
200
76.3%
348
50.0%
10
68.7%
112
54.3%
50
71.8%
720
Yes-frequently 5.9%
16
4.4%
20
5.0%
1
9.8%
16
10.9%
10
6.3%
63
Yes-a few times 13.6%
37
16.0%
73
40.0%
8
14.1%
23
28.3%
26
16.7%
167
Yes-just once 6.6%
18
3.3%
15
5.0%
1
7.4%
12
6.5%
6
5.2%
52
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
No-not been in this situation 61.7%
161
75.0%
430
70.0%
84
87.5%
56
71.8%
731
Yes-frequently 7.7%
20
5.9%
34
8.3%
10
1.6%
1
6.4%
65
Yes-a few times 22.6%
59
14.7%
84
15.8%
19
9.4%
6
16.5%
168
Yes-just once 7.7%
20
4.4%
25
5.8%
7
0.0%
0
5.1%
52
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share