State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


SCHOOL

What was the last grade of school you completed? Grade school or less, some high school, high school, some college, college graduate, post graduate
  1) Grade school or less
  2) Some high school
  3) High school
  4) Some college
  5) College graduate
  6) Post graduate
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Grade school or less 13 1.3% 1.3% -2.61
Some high school 51 5% 6.2% -1.77
High school 275 26.8% 33.1% -.93
Some college 311 30.3% 63.4% -.09
College graduate 224 21.9% 85.3% .74
Post graduate 149 14.5% 99.8% 1.58
Don't know/Refused 2 .2% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Grade school or less 1.2%
5
1.4%
8
1.3%
13
Some high school 5.1%
22
5.0%
29
5.0%
51
High school 25.6%
111
27.6%
161
26.8%
272
Some college 28.4%
123
31.4%
183
30.1%
306
College graduate 23.1%
100
21.3%
124
22.0%
224
Post graduate 16.6%
72
13.0%
76
14.6%
148
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Grade school or less 100.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Some high school 0.0%
0
100.0%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
51
High school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
275
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.9%
275
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
311
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.4%
311
College graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
224
0.0%
0
21.9%
224
Post graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
149
14.6%
149
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Grade school or less 1.2%
10
1.3%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.3%
13
Some high school 4.9%
41
5.3%
4
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
5.0%
51
High school 26.1%
220
35.5%
27
33.3%
15
11.8%
2
31.3%
10
27.0%
274
Some college 30.2%
255
31.6%
24
40.0%
18
41.2%
7
18.8%
6
30.6%
310
College graduate 22.5%
190
15.8%
12
8.9%
4
29.4%
5
25.0%
8
21.6%
219
Post graduate 14.9%
126
10.5%
8
6.7%
3
17.6%
3
15.6%
5
14.3%
145
Don't know/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Grade school or less 1.8%
5
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
1.1%
1
1.3%
13
Some high school 5.5%
15
5.0%
23
5.0%
1
4.3%
7
5.4%
5
5.1%
51
High school 27.6%
75
28.7%
131
5.0%
1
28.2%
46
19.6%
18
27.0%
271
Some college 30.1%
82
29.2%
133
10.0%
2
31.9%
52
35.9%
33
30.1%
302
College graduate 22.8%
62
21.9%
100
40.0%
8
18.4%
30
21.7%
20
21.9%
220
Post graduate 12.1%
33
14.5%
66
40.0%
8
14.7%
24
16.3%
15
14.6%
146
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Grade school or less 1.1%
3
1.2%
7
0.8%
1
3.1%
2
1.3%
13
Some high school 6.1%
16
4.2%
24
4.2%
5
9.4%
6
5.0%
51
High school 24.1%
63
25.3%
145
35.0%
42
39.1%
25
27.0%
275
Some college 36.4%
95
29.1%
167
22.5%
27
29.7%
19
30.3%
308
College graduate 20.7%
54
23.0%
132
25.0%
30
9.4%
6
21.8%
222
Post graduate 11.5%
30
17.1%
98
12.5%
15
9.4%
6
14.6%
149
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share