State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


RACE

Are you white, black, Hispanic, Asian, or something else?
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) Other (Specify)
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 843 82.2% 82.2% -.36
Black 76 7.4% 89.7% .47
Hispanic 45 4.4% 94% 1.3
Asian 17 1.7% 95.7% 2.12
Other (Specify) 32 3.1% 98.8% 2.95
Don't know/Refused 12 1.2% 100% 6.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 81.8%
354
82.7%
482
82.3%
836
Black 6.7%
29
7.9%
46
7.4%
75
Hispanic 4.2%
18
4.6%
27
4.4%
45
Asian 2.5%
11
1.0%
6
1.7%
17
Other (Specify) 3.5%
15
2.7%
16
3.1%
31
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
6
1.0%
6
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
White 76.9%
10
80.4%
41
80.0%
220
82.0%
255
84.8%
190
84.6%
126
82.3%
842
Black 7.7%
1
7.8%
4
9.8%
27
7.7%
24
5.4%
12
5.4%
8
7.4%
76
Hispanic 7.7%
1
7.8%
4
5.5%
15
5.8%
18
1.8%
4
2.0%
3
4.4%
45
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.3%
7
2.2%
5
2.0%
3
1.7%
17
Other (Specify) 7.7%
1
3.9%
2
3.6%
10
1.9%
6
3.6%
8
3.4%
5
3.1%
32
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
2.2%
5
2.7%
4
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
White 100.0%
843
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.2%
843
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
76
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
76
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
45
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
17
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
32
3.2%
32
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
White 79.4%
216
88.6%
404
90.0%
18
70.6%
115
83.7%
77
82.8%
830
Black 4.0%
11
6.6%
30
10.0%
2
15.3%
25
5.4%
5
7.3%
73
Hispanic 12.5%
34
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
1.1%
1
4.5%
45
Asian 1.1%
3
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
2.2%
2
1.6%
16
Other (Specify) 2.2%
6
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
6.7%
11
4.3%
4
3.1%
31
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.3%
3
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
White 71.6%
187
85.9%
492
84.2%
101
93.8%
60
82.5%
840
Black 12.3%
32
5.9%
34
5.8%
7
3.1%
2
7.4%
75
Hispanic 8.0%
21
3.5%
20
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
45
Asian 1.9%
5
1.9%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.7%
17
Other (Specify) 5.4%
14
1.9%
11
5.0%
6
1.6%
1
3.1%
32
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
2
0.9%
5
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share