State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


ANNINC1

For classification purposes only, is the total yearly income of all the members of your family now living at home $40,000 or more or would it be less than $40,000?
  1) Less than $40,000
  2) $40,000 or more
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $40,000 424 41.4% 41.4% -.56
$40,000 or more 554 54% 95.4% .06
Don't know/Refused 47 4.6% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $40,000 36.3%
157
45.3%
264
41.4%
421
$40,000 or more 61.0%
264
48.7%
284
53.9%
548
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
12
6.0%
35
4.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Less than $40,000 92.3%
12
58.8%
30
53.8%
148
38.9%
121
30.8%
69
29.5%
44
41.4%
424
$40,000 or more 0.0%
0
33.3%
17
41.8%
115
54.7%
170
67.0%
150
68.5%
102
54.2%
554
Don't know/Refused 7.7%
1
7.8%
4
4.4%
12
6.4%
20
2.2%
5
2.0%
3
4.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Less than $40,000 39.5%
333
51.3%
39
66.7%
30
35.3%
6
37.5%
12
41.5%
420
$40,000 or more 55.6%
469
44.7%
34
33.3%
15
64.7%
11
56.3%
18
54.0%
547
Don't know/Refused 4.9%
41
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
4.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Less than $40,000 38.6%
105
41.2%
188
35.0%
7
45.4%
74
45.7%
42
41.5%
416
$40,000 or more 58.8%
160
54.6%
249
60.0%
12
48.5%
79
50.0%
46
54.4%
546
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
7
4.2%
19
5.0%
1
6.1%
10
4.3%
4
4.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Less than $40,000 49.0%
128
30.0%
172
64.2%
77
68.8%
44
41.4%
421
$40,000 or more 45.6%
119
66.3%
380
34.2%
41
20.3%
13
54.3%
553
Don't know/Refused 5.4%
14
3.7%
21
1.7%
2
10.9%
7
4.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share