State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


ANNINC2

(If less than $40,000) And is thatů
  1) Under $10,000
  2) $10,000 to less than $20,000
  3) $20,000 to less than $30,000
  4) $30,000 to less than $40,000
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under $10,000 36 8.5% 8.5% -1.48
$10,000 to less than $20,000 102 24.1% 32.6% -.78
$20,000 to less than $30,000 132 31.2% 63.8% -.07
$30,000 to less than $40,000 140 33.1% 96.9% .63
Don't know/Refused 13 3.1% 100% 4.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Under $10,000 5.7%
9
10.2%
27
8.6%
36
$10,000 to less than $20,000 21.7%
34
25.8%
68
24.2%
102
$20,000 to less than $30,000 34.4%
54
29.5%
78
31.4%
132
$30,000 to less than $40,000 37.6%
59
29.9%
79
32.8%
138
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
1
4.5%
12
3.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
264

421


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Under $10,000 0.0%
0
23.3%
7
14.2%
21
4.2%
5
2.9%
2
2.3%
1
8.5%
36
$10,000 to less than $20,000 75.0%
9
43.3%
13
31.1%
46
15.8%
19
15.9%
11
9.1%
4
24.1%
102
$20,000 to less than $30,000 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
31.8%
47
30.0%
36
39.1%
27
43.2%
19
31.2%
132
$30,000 to less than $40,000 8.3%
1
23.3%
7
20.9%
31
47.5%
57
37.7%
26
40.9%
18
33.1%
140
Don't know/Refused 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
2.5%
3
4.3%
3
4.5%
2
3.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
30
100.0%
148
100.0%
120
100.0%
69
100.0%
44

423


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Under $10,000 9.9%
33
2.6%
1
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
36
$10,000 to less than $20,000 23.7%
79
31.6%
12
23.3%
7
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
24.1%
101
$20,000 to less than $30,000 30.9%
103
28.9%
11
36.7%
11
33.3%
2
41.7%
5
31.5%
132
$30,000 to less than $40,000 33.6%
112
28.9%
11
30.0%
9
50.0%
3
33.3%
4
33.2%
139
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
6
7.9%
3
3.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
6
100.0%
12

419


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Under $10,000 6.7%
7
6.9%
13
14.3%
1
13.5%
10
9.5%
4
8.4%
35
$10,000 to less than $20,000 23.8%
25
26.6%
50
0.0%
0
23.0%
17
16.7%
7
23.8%
99
$20,000 to less than $30,000 30.5%
32
31.9%
60
57.1%
4
23.0%
17
40.5%
17
31.3%
130
$30,000 to less than $40,000 37.1%
39
30.9%
58
28.6%
2
39.2%
29
28.6%
12
33.7%
140
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
2
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.8%
2
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
188
100.0%
7
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

416


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Under $10,000 10.2%
13
3.5%
6
14.3%
11
13.6%
6
8.6%
36
$10,000 to less than $20,000 25.0%
32
19.2%
33
24.7%
19
40.9%
18
24.2%
102
$20,000 to less than $30,000 32.8%
42
30.8%
53
35.1%
27
22.7%
10
31.4%
132
$30,000 to less than $40,000 29.7%
38
43.0%
74
26.0%
20
18.2%
8
33.3%
140
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
3
3.5%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
172
100.0%
77
100.0%
44

421

Bookmark and Share