State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


ANNINC3

(If more than $40,000) And is thatů
  1) $40,000 to less than $50,000
  2) $50,000 to less than $75,000
  3) $75,000 to less than $100,000
  4) $100,000 or more
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$40,000 to less than $50,000 175 31.5% 31.5% -.79
$50,000 to less than $75,000 185 33.3% 64.7% -.29
$75,000 to less than $100,000 85 15.3% 80% .2
$100,000 or more 72 12.9% 93% .7
Don't know/Refused 39 7% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
$40,000 to less than $50,000 28.8%
76
32.9%
94
30.9%
170
$50,000 to less than $75,000 31.8%
84
35.0%
100
33.5%
184
$75,000 to less than $100,000 15.9%
42
15.0%
43
15.5%
85
$100,000 or more 17.4%
46
9.1%
26
13.1%
72
Don't know/Refused 6.1%
16
8.0%
23
7.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
286

550


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
$40,000 to less than $50,000 0.00%
0
41.2%
7
39.1%
45
39.5%
68
24.0%
36
18.6%
19
31.5%
175
$50,000 to less than $75,000 0.00%
0
23.5%
4
32.2%
37
34.9%
60
33.3%
50
33.3%
34
33.3%
185
$75,000 to less than $100,000 0.00%
0
5.9%
1
15.7%
18
12.2%
21
23.3%
35
9.8%
10
15.3%
85
$100,000 or more 0.00%
0
5.9%
1
7.0%
8
7.0%
12
16.0%
24
26.5%
27
12.9%
72
Don't know/Refused 0.00%
0
23.5%
4
6.1%
7
6.4%
11
3.3%
5
11.8%
12
7.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
17
100.0%
115
100.0%
172
100.0%
150
100.0%
102

556


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
$40,000 to less than $50,000 30.6%
144
38.2%
13
40.0%
6
27.3%
3
38.9%
7
31.5%
173
$50,000 to less than $75,000 33.8%
159
38.2%
13
26.7%
4
18.2%
2
27.8%
5
33.3%
183
$75,000 to less than $100,000 15.9%
75
8.8%
3
20.0%
3
18.2%
2
5.6%
1
15.3%
84
$100,000 or more 13.0%
61
11.8%
4
6.7%
1
9.1%
1
16.7%
3
12.8%
70
Don't know/Refused 6.8%
32
2.9%
1
6.7%
1
27.3%
3
11.1%
2
7.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
34
100.0%
15
100.0%
11
100.0%
18

549


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
$40,000 to less than $50,000 31.9%
51
32.0%
80
8.3%
1
38.0%
30
25.5%
12
31.8%
174
$50,000 to less than $75,000 29.4%
47
35.6%
89
25.0%
3
36.7%
29
34.0%
16
33.6%
184
$75,000 to less than $100,000 17.5%
28
13.6%
34
25.0%
3
12.7%
10
21.3%
10
15.5%
85
$100,000 or more 13.8%
22
12.4%
31
33.3%
4
7.6%
6
14.9%
7
12.8%
70
Don't know/Refused 7.5%
12
6.4%
16
8.3%
1
5.1%
4
4.3%
2
6.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
250
100.0%
12
100.0%
79
100.0%
47

548


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
$40,000 to less than $50,000 31.7%
38
31.0%
118
36.6%
15
23.1%
3
31.4%
174
$50,000 to less than $75,000 31.7%
38
32.8%
125
43.9%
18
30.8%
4
33.3%
185
$75,000 to less than $100,000 13.3%
16
17.1%
65
7.3%
3
7.7%
1
15.3%
85
$100,000 or more 15.8%
19
12.6%
48
9.8%
4
7.7%
1
13.0%
72
Don't know/Refused 7.5%
9
6.6%
25
2.4%
1
30.8%
4
7.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
381
100.0%
41
100.0%
13

555

Bookmark and Share