State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


NEWSMED2

Do you have access to the internet? If YES: How often do you use the internet - - every day, at least once a week, at least once a month, or less than once a month?
  1) No access (vol.)
  2) Every day
  3) Once a week
  4) Once a month
  5) Less than once a month
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No access (vol.) 568 55.7% 55.7% -.68
Every day 157 15.4% 71.1% -.05
Once a week 115 11.3% 82.4% .58
Once a month 73 7.2% 89.5% 1.21
Less than once a month 91 8.9% 98.4% 1.84
Don't know/Refused 16 1.6% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No access (vol.) 50.8%
220
59.6%
345
55.8%
565
Every day 21.9%
95
10.5%
61
15.4%
156
Once a week 11.1%
48
11.6%
67
11.4%
115
Once a month 6.9%
30
6.9%
40
6.9%
70
Less than once a month 8.1%
35
9.5%
55
8.9%
90
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
5
1.9%
11
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
579

1012


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
No access (vol.) 92.3%
12
72.5%
37
80.2%
219
49.8%
154
44.6%
100
30.4%
45
55.7%
567
Every day 0.0%
0
5.9%
3
5.9%
16
17.8%
55
20.5%
46
25.0%
37
15.4%
157
Once a week 0.0%
0
5.9%
3
3.3%
9
12.0%
37
15.6%
35
20.9%
31
11.3%
115
Once a month 0.0%
0
3.9%
2
2.2%
6
10.4%
32
6.7%
15
12.2%
18
7.2%
73
Less than once a month 7.7%
1
11.8%
6
7.3%
20
8.1%
25
10.7%
24
10.1%
15
8.9%
91
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.9%
6
1.8%
4
1.4%
2
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
273
100.0%
309
100.0%
224
100.0%
148

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
No access (vol.) 57.0%
479
52.7%
39
64.4%
29
47.1%
8
34.4%
11
56.2%
566
Every day 15.2%
128
12.2%
9
13.3%
6
29.4%
5
18.8%
6
15.3%
154
Once a week 10.8%
91
14.9%
11
6.7%
3
17.6%
3
15.6%
5
11.2%
113
Once a month 6.7%
56
8.1%
6
8.9%
4
5.9%
1
12.5%
4
7.0%
71
Less than once a month 8.5%
71
12.2%
9
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
18.8%
6
8.8%
89
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
74
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1008


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
No access (vol.) 57.2%
155
60.4%
274
26.3%
5
52.1%
85
42.4%
39
55.9%
558
Every day 11.8%
32
13.7%
62
21.1%
4
18.4%
30
28.3%
26
15.4%
154
Once a week 11.4%
31
10.8%
49
21.1%
4
12.3%
20
8.7%
8
11.2%
112
Once a month 8.1%
22
4.8%
22
31.6%
6
6.7%
11
12.0%
11
7.2%
72
Less than once a month 10.3%
28
8.8%
40
0.0%
0
8.0%
13
8.7%
8
8.9%
89
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
3
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
454
100.0%
19
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

999


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
No access (vol.) 43.3%
113
56.6%
324
65.3%
77
82.5%
52
55.8%
566
Every day 18.8%
49
16.6%
95
8.5%
10
1.6%
1
15.3%
155
Once a week 14.2%
37
11.7%
67
7.6%
9
3.2%
2
11.3%
115
Once a month 12.3%
32
5.8%
33
5.1%
6
3.2%
2
7.2%
73
Less than once a month 10.3%
27
8.4%
48
11.9%
14
3.2%
2
9.0%
91
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
3
0.9%
5
1.7%
2
6.3%
4
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
572
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

1014

Bookmark and Share