State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


SPAMEND2

As you may know, the First Amendment is part of the U.S. Constitution. Can you name any of the specific rights that are guaranteed by the First Amendment?
  1) Freedom of the press
  2) Freedom of speech
  3) Freedom of religion
  4) Right to petition
  5) Right of assembly/right to association
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Freedom of the press 37 12.9% 12.9% -1.42
Freedom of speech 70 24.4% 37.3% -.74
Freedom of religion 102 35.5% 72.8% -.07
Right to petition 7 2.4% 75.3% .6
Right of assembly/right to association 46 16% 91.3% 1.28
Other 25 8.7% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Freedom of the press 15.3%
22
10.6%
15
12.9%
37
Freedom of speech 23.6%
34
24.6%
35
24.1%
69
Freedom of religion 32.6%
47
38.7%
55
35.7%
102
Right to petition 2.1%
3
2.8%
4
2.4%
7
Right of assembly/right to association 20.1%
29
12.0%
17
16.1%
46
Other 6.3%
9
11.3%
16
8.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
142

286


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Freedom of the press 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
15.8%
6
11.7%
11
13.9%
11
11.8%
8
12.9%
37
Freedom of speech 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
8
26.6%
25
22.8%
18
27.9%
19
24.5%
70
Freedom of religion 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
42.1%
16
35.1%
33
29.1%
23
38.2%
26
35.3%
101
Right to petition 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
5.1%
4
1.5%
1
2.4%
7
Right of assembly/right to association 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
13.2%
5
18.1%
17
16.5%
13
14.7%
10
16.1%
46
Other 100.0%
1
16.7%
1
7.9%
3
6.4%
6
12.7%
10
5.9%
4
8.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
38
100.0%
94
100.0%
79
100.0%
68

286


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Freedom of the press 11.6%
28
33.3%
5
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
35
Freedom of speech 24.5%
59
26.7%
4
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
24.2%
68
Freedom of religion 34.9%
84
20.0%
3
50.0%
7
75.0%
3
42.9%
3
35.6%
100
Right to petition 2.5%
6
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
Right of assembly/right to association 17.4%
42
6.7%
1
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
16.4%
46
Other 9.1%
22
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
15
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

281


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Freedom of the press 16.9%
14
10.8%
13
12.5%
1
10.5%
4
10.3%
3
12.6%
35
Freedom of speech 22.9%
19
25.8%
31
12.5%
1
28.9%
11
20.7%
6
24.5%
68
Freedom of religion 34.9%
29
36.7%
44
50.0%
4
31.6%
12
34.5%
10
35.6%
99
Right to petition 3.6%
3
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
Right of assembly/right to association 14.5%
12
16.7%
20
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
31.0%
9
16.2%
45
Other 7.2%
6
7.5%
9
25.0%
2
15.8%
6
3.4%
1
8.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
120
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
29

278


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Freedom of the press 13.6%
11
13.2%
21
12.0%
3
10.0%
2
13.0%
37
Freedom of speech 23.5%
19
23.3%
37
44.0%
11
15.0%
3
24.6%
70
Freedom of religion 34.6%
28
35.8%
57
24.0%
6
50.0%
10
35.4%
101
Right to petition 3.7%
3
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
Right of assembly/right to association 12.3%
10
19.5%
31
4.0%
1
15.0%
3
15.8%
45
Other 12.3%
10
5.7%
9
16.0%
4
10.0%
2
8.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
159
100.0%
25
100.0%
20

285

Bookmark and Share