State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


F11NORTH

Next, I will read off the names of some people in the news. As I read each name, tell me if your opinion of them is very favorable, mostly favorable, mostly unfavorable, or very unfavorable-or if you have never heard of them. K. Oliver North
  1) Very favorable
  2) Mostly favorable
  3) Mostly unfavorable
  4) Very unfavorable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very favorable 158 9.3% 9.3% -1.86
Mostly favorable 547 32.3% 41.6% -.79
Mostly unfavorable 560 33% 74.6% .27
Very unfavorable 430 25.4% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very favorable 8.3%
25
9.5%
53
9.2%
33
9.5%
32
11.1%
15
9.4%
158
Mostly favorable 34.0%
102
33.1%
184
31.2%
112
30.1%
101
33.3%
45
32.3%
544
Mostly unfavorable 35.7%
107
31.5%
175
34.0%
122
33.9%
114
28.9%
39
33.0%
557
Very unfavorable 22.0%
66
25.9%
144
25.6%
92
26.5%
89
26.7%
36
25.3%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
556
100.0%
359
100.0%
336
100.0%
135

1686


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very favorable 8.6%
19
10.0%
56
12.3%
58
7.1%
21
2.8%
4
9.3%
158
Mostly favorable 36.7%
81
32.4%
182
32.6%
153
31.0%
92
27.1%
39
32.3%
547
Mostly unfavorable 29.9%
66
31.9%
179
35.3%
166
35.4%
105
29.9%
43
33.0%
559
Very unfavorable 24.9%
55
25.8%
145
19.8%
93
26.6%
79
40.3%
58
25.4%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
562
100.0%
470
100.0%
297
100.0%
144

1694


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very favorable 10.4%
97
8.3%
45
2.9%
1
7.4%
6
9.4%
149
Mostly favorable 34.2%
318
32.4%
175
29.4%
10
34.6%
28
33.5%
531
Mostly unfavorable 33.0%
307
34.4%
186
32.4%
11
22.2%
18
32.9%
522
Very unfavorable 22.4%
208
24.8%
134
35.3%
12
35.8%
29
24.2%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
540
100.0%
34
100.0%
81

1585


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Very favorable 6.6%
42
9.1%
44
13.6%
61
6.3%
1
9.4%
148
Mostly favorable 25.0%
158
29.6%
143
44.5%
200
37.5%
6
32.1%
507
Mostly unfavorable 34.3%
217
36.2%
175
27.2%
122
31.3%
5
32.8%
519
Very unfavorable 34.1%
216
25.1%
121
14.7%
66
25.0%
4
25.7%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
483
100.0%
449
100.0%
16

1581


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very favorable 9.4%
76
9.3%
82
9.3%
158
Mostly favorable 29.3%
237
35.0%
310
32.3%
547
Mostly unfavorable 36.6%
296
29.8%
264
33.0%
560
Very unfavorable 24.7%
200
26.0%
230
25.4%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
886

1695

Bookmark and Share