State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


A1BIBLE

The public schools provide one of the most important ways for teaching our children about the American story. If you were to decide which themes the schools should include, how important would each of the following be in your lesson about America -- would it be absolutely essential, very important, somewhat important, somewhat unimportant, very unimportant, or would you definitely leave it out? A. Our nation was founded upon Biblical principles.
  1) Absolutely essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Somewhat unimportant
  5) Very unimportant
  6) Definitely leave out

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely essential 444 25.1% 25.1% -1.1
Very important 591 33.4% 58.4% -.36
Somewhat important 460 26% 84.4% .39
Somewhat unimportant 104 5.9% 90.3% 1.13
Very unimportant 64 3.6% 93.9% 1.87
Definitely leave out 108 6.1% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Absolutely essential 22.1%
73
23.8%
137
21.7%
80
29.8%
100
35.3%
54
25.2%
444
Very important 32.4%
107
33.9%
195
33.1%
122
34.8%
117
31.4%
48
33.4%
589
Somewhat important 28.5%
94
25.9%
149
29.3%
108
22.0%
74
20.3%
31
25.9%
456
Somewhat unimportant 5.8%
19
6.6%
38
6.2%
23
4.5%
15
5.9%
9
5.9%
104
Very unimportant 5.2%
17
2.4%
14
3.8%
14
3.3%
11
4.6%
7
3.6%
63
Definitely leave out 6.1%
20
7.3%
42
6.0%
22
5.7%
19
2.6%
4
6.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
575
100.0%
369
100.0%
336
100.0%
153

1763


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Absolutely essential 32.2%
88
27.5%
166
24.7%
116
17.3%
49
16.7%
23
25.0%
442
Very important 37.4%
102
33.3%
201
34.5%
162
30.6%
87
28.3%
39
33.4%
591
Somewhat important 19.0%
52
26.7%
161
27.0%
127
28.2%
80
29.0%
40
26.0%
460
Somewhat unimportant 3.7%
10
5.6%
34
4.9%
23
8.1%
23
10.1%
14
5.9%
104
Very unimportant 4.0%
11
3.5%
21
3.2%
15
3.9%
11
4.3%
6
3.6%
64
Definitely leave out 3.7%
10
3.5%
21
5.7%
27
12.0%
34
11.6%
16
6.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
604
100.0%
470
100.0%
284
100.0%
138

1769


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Absolutely essential 32.4%
314
18.1%
100
13.6%
6
16.5%
16
26.2%
436
Very important 34.7%
336
34.8%
193
34.1%
15
27.8%
27
34.3%
571
Somewhat important 21.3%
206
33.2%
184
15.9%
7
24.7%
24
25.3%
421
Somewhat unimportant 4.2%
41
6.3%
35
11.4%
5
11.3%
11
5.5%
92
Very unimportant 3.5%
34
3.2%
18
4.5%
2
7.2%
7
3.7%
61
Definitely leave out 3.8%
37
4.3%
24
20.5%
9
12.4%
12
4.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
554
100.0%
44
100.0%
97

1663


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Absolutely essential 24.3%
165
18.2%
88
33.9%
146
18.8%
3
25.0%
402
Very important 34.1%
232
31.7%
153
32.9%
142
12.5%
2
32.9%
529
Somewhat important 26.5%
180
30.4%
147
21.1%
91
37.5%
6
26.3%
424
Somewhat unimportant 4.7%
32
8.1%
39
6.0%
26
6.3%
1
6.1%
98
Very unimportant 4.0%
27
3.3%
16
2.8%
12
6.3%
1
3.5%
56
Definitely leave out 6.5%
44
8.3%
40
3.2%
14
18.8%
3
6.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
483
100.0%
431
100.0%
16

1610


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Absolutely essential 27.2%
235
23.1%
209
25.1%
444
Very important 33.3%
288
33.4%
303
33.4%
591
Somewhat important 24.6%
213
27.3%
247
26.0%
460
Somewhat unimportant 5.1%
44
6.6%
60
5.9%
104
Very unimportant 3.7%
32
3.5%
32
3.6%
64
Definitely leave out 6.1%
53
6.1%
55
6.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
906

1771

Bookmark and Share