State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


VOTECC

Would you be more or less likely to support a candidate if you learned that he or she was closely associated with conservative Christian politics, or wouldn't it make any difference?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) Wouldn't make any difference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 364 18% 18% -1.66
Less likely 490 24.3% 42.3% -.55
Wouldn't make any difference 968 47.9% 90.2% .56
Don't know 198 9.8% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
More likely 15.9%
62
18.8%
123
16.3%
68
19.3%
74
20.4%
34
18.0%
361
Less likely 21.9%
85
26.9%
176
26.4%
110
24.2%
93
13.8%
23
24.2%
487
Wouldn't make any difference 51.7%
201
46.5%
304
48.7%
203
45.1%
173
50.3%
84
48.0%
965
Don't know 10.5%
41
7.8%
51
8.6%
36
11.5%
44
15.6%
26
9.8%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
654
100.0%
417
100.0%
384
100.0%
167

2011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
More likely 17.3%
56
18.3%
126
19.8%
106
16.7%
53
15.1%
23
18.0%
364
Less likely 11.4%
37
21.2%
146
23.7%
127
36.3%
115
42.8%
65
24.3%
490
Wouldn't make any difference 56.8%
184
48.4%
333
47.8%
256
42.3%
134
38.8%
59
47.9%
966
Don't know 14.5%
47
12.1%
83
8.8%
47
4.7%
15
3.3%
5
9.8%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
688
100.0%
536
100.0%
317
100.0%
152

2017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
More likely 24.8%
273
11.3%
73
4.4%
2
13.5%
14
19.1%
362
Less likely 18.6%
205
25.3%
164
46.7%
21
42.3%
44
22.9%
434
Wouldn't make any difference 47.7%
525
51.2%
331
35.6%
16
39.4%
41
48.1%
913
Don't know 8.9%
98
12.2%
79
13.3%
6
4.8%
5
9.9%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
1101
100.0%
647
100.0%
45
100.0%
104

1897


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
More likely 13.4%
103
16.2%
89
29.7%
148
16.7%
3
18.7%
343
Less likely 30.8%
237
27.2%
150
13.8%
69
38.9%
7
25.2%
463
Wouldn't make any difference 45.1%
347
49.4%
272
50.5%
252
38.9%
7
47.8%
878
Don't know 10.8%
83
7.3%
40
6.0%
30
5.6%
1
8.4%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
770
100.0%
551
100.0%
499
100.0%
18

1838


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 18.9%
187
17.2%
177
18.0%
364
Less likely 23.4%
232
25.1%
258
24.3%
490
Wouldn't make any difference 46.8%
464
49.0%
504
47.9%
968
Don't know 11.0%
109
8.7%
89
9.8%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
1028

2020

Bookmark and Share