State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CC7FAMLY

For each of the following phrases, tell me how well you think it describes those who are part of the conservative Christian movement in politics. Does it describe them very well, well, not very well, or not well at all? G. Concerned about the family
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 591 35.6% 35.6% -1.07
Well 752 45.3% 80.9% .14
Not very well 238 14.3% 95.2% 1.36
Not well at all 79 4.8% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 34.6%
115
36.7%
201
36.0%
123
36.5%
112
30.9%
38
35.7%
589
Well 46.7%
155
45.5%
249
43.9%
150
44.0%
135
47.2%
58
45.2%
747
Not very well 13.3%
44
13.5%
74
14.3%
49
16.6%
51
14.6%
18
14.3%
236
Not well at all 5.4%
18
4.2%
23
5.8%
20
2.9%
9
7.3%
9
4.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
547
100.0%
342
100.0%
307
100.0%
123

1651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very well 34.5%
80
33.5%
185
35.9%
162
40.4%
116
35.3%
48
35.6%
591
Well 46.1%
107
45.7%
252
46.1%
208
44.3%
127
41.2%
56
45.2%
750
Not very well 15.1%
35
15.2%
84
13.1%
59
11.8%
34
19.1%
26
14.4%
238
Not well at all 4.3%
10
5.6%
31
4.9%
22
3.5%
10
4.4%
6
4.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
552
100.0%
451
100.0%
287
100.0%
136

1658


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very well 39.8%
364
31.3%
161
17.1%
6
31.9%
30
36.0%
561
Well 45.5%
416
45.4%
234
42.9%
15
43.6%
41
45.3%
706
Not very well 11.3%
103
17.3%
89
28.6%
10
18.1%
17
14.1%
219
Not well at all 3.4%
31
6.0%
31
11.4%
4
6.4%
6
4.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
515
100.0%
35
100.0%
94

1558


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Very well 27.1%
168
34.0%
159
48.4%
209
50.0%
8
35.4%
544
Well 47.3%
293
49.4%
231
39.4%
170
25.0%
4
45.4%
698
Not very well 17.9%
111
12.2%
57
10.6%
46
12.5%
2
14.1%
216
Not well at all 7.7%
48
4.5%
21
1.6%
7
12.5%
2
5.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
468
100.0%
432
100.0%
16

1536


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 36.3%
290
35.0%
301
35.6%
591
Well 44.3%
354
46.3%
398
45.3%
752
Not very well 13.8%
110
14.9%
128
14.3%
238
Not well at all 5.8%
46
3.8%
33
4.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
860

1660

Bookmark and Share