State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MUSBORN

Was your mother born in the United States or in another country?
  1) U.S.
  2) Other country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
U.S. 1721 84.8% 84.8% -.42
Other country 309 15.2% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
U.S. 86.4%
338
86.7%
567
88.8%
372
79.5%
310
76.0%
127
84.8%
1714
Other country 13.6%
53
13.3%
87
11.2%
47
20.5%
80
24.0%
40
15.2%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
654
100.0%
419
100.0%
390
100.0%
167

2021


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
U.S. 76.9%
250
84.4%
584
88.5%
478
86.8%
277
85.5%
130
84.8%
1719
Other country 23.1%
75
15.6%
108
11.5%
62
13.2%
42
14.5%
22
15.2%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
692
100.0%
540
100.0%
319
100.0%
152

2028


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
U.S. 92.1%
1021
74.5%
482
66.7%
30
76.2%
80
84.6%
1613
Other country 7.9%
88
25.5%
165
33.3%
15
23.8%
25
15.4%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
647
100.0%
45
100.0%
105

1906


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
U.S. 83.6%
642
89.8%
492
86.3%
433
83.3%
15
86.2%
1582
Other country 16.4%
126
10.2%
56
13.7%
69
16.7%
3
13.8%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
548
100.0%
502
100.0%
18

1836


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
U.S. 85.5%
852
84.0%
869
84.8%
1721
Other country 14.5%
144
16.0%
165
15.2%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
1034

2030

Bookmark and Share