State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DSATIS

How do you feel about this general direction? Generally speaking are you satisfied or dissatisfied with the way things are going in the United States? Would you say you are very SATISFIED/DISSATISFIED, or only somewhat SATISFIED/DISSATISFIED?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 89 4.5% 4.5% -2.1
Somewhat satisfied 746 37.6% 42% -.89
Somewhat dissatisfied 760 38.3% 80.3% .32
Very dissatisfied 391 19.7% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very satisfied 3.7%
14
3.6%
23
4.8%
20
4.7%
18
8.9%
14
4.5%
89
Somewhat satisfied 41.4%
158
36.1%
232
36.5%
151
38.4%
146
36.1%
57
37.6%
744
Somewhat dissatisfied 38.0%
145
41.1%
264
35.0%
145
36.8%
140
38.6%
61
38.2%
755
Very dissatisfied 17.0%
65
19.3%
124
23.7%
98
20.0%
76
16.5%
26
19.7%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
643
100.0%
414
100.0%
380
100.0%
158

1977


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 5.8%
18
3.3%
22
6.2%
33
1.9%
6
5.9%
9
4.4%
88
Somewhat satisfied 39.0%
121
39.5%
266
32.9%
175
38.4%
121
41.2%
63
37.6%
746
Somewhat dissatisfied 33.5%
104
37.7%
254
39.8%
212
43.2%
136
34.6%
53
38.3%
759
Very dissatisfied 21.6%
67
19.5%
131
21.1%
112
16.5%
52
18.3%
28
19.7%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
673
100.0%
532
100.0%
315
100.0%
153

1983


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 3.9%
42
6.0%
38
2.2%
1
4.0%
4
4.6%
85
Somewhat satisfied 33.7%
364
44.7%
284
53.3%
24
34.0%
34
38.0%
706
Somewhat dissatisfied 39.5%
426
34.5%
219
35.6%
16
46.0%
46
38.0%
707
Very dissatisfied 22.9%
247
14.8%
94
8.9%
4
16.0%
16
19.4%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
1079
100.0%
635
100.0%
45
100.0%
100

1859


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Very satisfied 6.3%
47
3.1%
17
3.4%
17
0.0%
0
4.5%
81
Somewhat satisfied 42.2%
317
34.3%
185
33.1%
164
41.2%
7
37.3%
673
Somewhat dissatisfied 37.4%
281
40.9%
221
37.9%
188
23.5%
4
38.4%
694
Very dissatisfied 14.2%
107
21.7%
117
25.6%
127
35.3%
6
19.8%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
540
100.0%
496
100.0%
17

1805


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 3.7%
36
5.2%
53
4.5%
89
Somewhat satisfied 35.8%
346
39.3%
400
37.6%
746
Somewhat dissatisfied 39.2%
379
37.4%
381
38.3%
760
Very dissatisfied 21.3%
206
18.2%
185
19.7%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
967
100.0%
1019

1986

Bookmark and Share