State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


G21CNSMR

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organization to which you currently belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. For each type, please tell me whether you belong to any club or organization that fits into that category. Just call off the number of each type you belong to. 21) Consumer group or buying club
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1913 93.5% 93.5% -.26
Yes 134 6.5% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 94.1%
370
92.9%
615
90.8%
383
94.4%
371
98.8%
166
93.5%
1905
Yes 5.9%
23
7.1%
47
9.2%
39
5.6%
22
1.2%
2
6.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
662
100.0%
422
100.0%
393
100.0%
168

2038


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No 98.5%
325
95.7%
665
90.8%
495
90.7%
291
87.6%
134
93.4%
1910
Yes 1.5%
5
4.3%
30
9.2%
50
9.3%
30
12.4%
19
6.6%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
695
100.0%
545
100.0%
321
100.0%
153

2044


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No 94.2%
1050
93.1%
606
95.6%
43
89.5%
94
93.6%
1793
Yes 5.8%
65
6.9%
45
4.4%
2
10.5%
11
6.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
1115
100.0%
651
100.0%
45
100.0%
105

1916


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
No 93.4%
721
93.3%
515
92.4%
464
94.4%
17
93.1%
1717
Yes 6.6%
51
6.7%
37
7.6%
38
5.6%
1
6.9%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
552
100.0%
502
100.0%
18

1844


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 93.9%
943
93.0%
970
93.5%
1913
Yes 6.1%
61
7.0%
73
6.5%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
1043

2047

Bookmark and Share