State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LIFSTABL

If you were to describe your life to someone you had never met, how would you describe it on each of these dimensions? Just pick the number that best reflects how you normally think about your life.
  1) Stable
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Changing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Stable 510 27.8% 27.8% -1.17
2 505 27.6% 55.4% -.37
3 437 23.8% 79.2% .44
4 234 12.8% 92% 1.24
Changing 147 8% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Stable 13.6%
48
21.6%
128
31.2%
118
43.1%
149
41.4%
65
27.8%
508
2 24.7%
87
28.4%
168
28.0%
106
25.1%
87
35.0%
55
27.6%
503
3 27.8%
98
25.2%
149
20.9%
79
22.0%
76
20.4%
32
23.8%
434
4 22.2%
78
14.0%
83
12.4%
47
6.4%
22
1.9%
3
12.8%
233
Changing 11.6%
41
10.8%
64
7.4%
28
3.5%
12
1.3%
2
8.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
592
100.0%
378
100.0%
346
100.0%
157

1825


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Stable 35.8%
106
30.5%
192
25.3%
121
19.2%
55
25.2%
35
27.8%
509
2 24.3%
72
25.7%
162
28.4%
136
31.0%
89
33.1%
46
27.6%
505
3 22.6%
67
23.2%
146
28.0%
134
22.0%
63
18.7%
26
23.8%
436
4 9.8%
29
12.4%
78
11.5%
55
17.8%
51
15.1%
21
12.8%
234
Changing 7.4%
22
8.3%
52
6.9%
33
10.1%
29
7.9%
11
8.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
630
100.0%
479
100.0%
287
100.0%
139

1831


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Stable 29.4%
295
29.3%
168
18.6%
8
17.0%
17
28.4%
488
2 28.2%
283
28.4%
163
41.9%
18
20.0%
20
28.2%
484
3 24.4%
244
22.7%
130
20.9%
9
29.0%
29
24.0%
412
4 11.0%
110
12.6%
72
16.3%
7
19.0%
19
12.1%
208
Changing 7.0%
70
7.0%
40
2.3%
1
15.0%
15
7.3%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
573
100.0%
43
100.0%
100

1718


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Stable 29.2%
203
23.5%
116
31.3%
139
20.0%
3
28.0%
461
2 28.7%
200
26.4%
130
28.8%
128
26.7%
4
28.0%
462
3 24.1%
168
24.1%
119
23.2%
103
13.3%
2
23.8%
392
4 10.9%
76
15.0%
74
10.8%
48
33.3%
5
12.3%
203
Changing 7.0%
49
11.0%
54
5.9%
26
6.7%
1
7.9%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
493
100.0%
444
100.0%
15

1648


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Stable 31.4%
283
24.4%
227
27.8%
510
2 24.1%
217
30.9%
288
27.6%
505
3 23.2%
209
24.5%
228
23.8%
437
4 11.9%
107
13.6%
127
12.8%
234
Changing 9.5%
86
6.6%
61
8.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
931

1833

Bookmark and Share