State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


S4HNSTY

Even though we might rarely talk about it, each of us has a personal philosophy that guides our actions and decisions. Sometimes we summarize these philosophies in simple slogans or proverbs. For each pair of slogans below, select the number that best expresses your outlook on life.
  1) Honesty is the best policy
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) A little white lie never hurt anyone

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Honesty is the best policy 891 48.7% 48.7% -.76
2 462 25.2% 73.9% -.03
3 198 10.8% 84.7% .7
4 161 8.8% 93.5% 1.44
5 61 3.3% 96.8% 2.17
6 35 1.9% 98.7% 2.9
A little white lie never hurt anyone 23 1.3% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Honesty is the best policy 39.1%
137
45.5%
270
46.6%
176
57.7%
199
68.6%
107
48.8%
889
2 28.0%
98
27.4%
163
28.3%
107
19.1%
66
15.4%
24
25.1%
458
3 12.9%
45
10.9%
65
11.4%
43
10.4%
36
5.1%
8
10.8%
197
4 10.3%
36
10.3%
61
7.4%
28
6.7%
23
7.7%
12
8.8%
160
5 4.3%
15
3.2%
19
3.2%
12
3.5%
12
1.9%
3
3.3%
61
6 3.7%
13
1.7%
10
1.6%
6
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
A little white lie never hurt anyone 1.7%
6
1.0%
6
1.6%
6
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
594
100.0%
378
100.0%
345
100.0%
156

1823


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Honesty is the best policy 53.6%
158
50.0%
315
50.3%
241
40.4%
116
42.8%
59
48.6%
889
2 20.0%
59
21.9%
138
27.1%
130
31.4%
90
32.6%
45
25.3%
462
3 8.1%
24
11.3%
71
9.8%
47
13.2%
38
13.0%
18
10.8%
198
4 10.2%
30
9.8%
62
6.9%
33
8.7%
25
8.0%
11
8.8%
161
5 4.7%
14
3.2%
20
2.3%
11
4.5%
13
2.2%
3
3.3%
61
6 2.4%
7
2.2%
14
1.7%
8
1.7%
5
0.7%
1
1.9%
35
A little white lie never hurt anyone 1.0%
3
1.6%
10
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
630
100.0%
479
100.0%
287
100.0%
138

1829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Honesty is the best policy 55.5%
553
41.5%
238
27.3%
12
47.5%
48
49.6%
851
2 22.8%
227
26.3%
151
38.6%
17
22.8%
23
24.4%
418
3 9.4%
94
12.5%
72
15.9%
7
16.8%
17
11.1%
190
4 7.6%
76
11.0%
63
13.6%
6
7.9%
8
8.9%
153
5 1.8%
18
5.1%
29
2.3%
1
3.0%
3
3.0%
51
6 1.4%
14
2.3%
13
2.3%
1
2.0%
2
1.7%
30
A little white lie never hurt anyone 1.5%
15
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
997
100.0%
574
100.0%
44
100.0%
101

1716


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Honesty is the best policy 49.0%
340
48.3%
238
50.6%
222
43.8%
7
49.1%
807
2 24.6%
171
26.0%
128
25.7%
113
31.3%
5
25.4%
417
3 10.1%
70
10.8%
53
11.6%
51
6.3%
1
10.7%
175
4 9.5%
66
9.7%
48
6.6%
29
6.3%
1
8.8%
144
5 3.5%
24
2.8%
14
2.7%
12
12.5%
2
3.2%
52
6 1.9%
13
1.4%
7
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
28
A little white lie never hurt anyone 1.4%
10
1.0%
5
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
493
100.0%
439
100.0%
16

1642


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Honesty is the best policy 50.1%
449
47.3%
442
48.7%
891
2 23.7%
213
26.7%
249
25.2%
462
3 9.5%
85
12.1%
113
10.8%
198
4 9.5%
85
8.1%
76
8.8%
161
5 3.7%
33
3.0%
28
3.3%
61
6 2.0%
18
1.8%
17
1.9%
35
A little white lie never hurt anyone 1.6%
14
1.0%
9
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
934

1831

Bookmark and Share