State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


W12FAIL

Now I am going to read a list of things that some people consider to be morally wrong. For each item, please select the number that best indicates how wrong you, personally, think it is when people engage in that behavior. L. Falling to follow through on a commitment
  1) Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated
  2) Wrong for all, but should be tolerated
  3) Right for some, but not for me personally
  4) Right for me, but not necessarily for others
  5) Right for all
  6) Not a moral issue

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 431 22.1% 22.1% -1.1
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 639 32.7% 54.8% -.48
Right for some, but not for me personally 434 22.2% 77% .13
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 98 5% 82% .74
Right for all 68 3.5% 85.5% 1.36
Not a moral issue 283 14.5% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 20.5%
77
17.5%
110
20.9%
85
27.5%
103
34.0%
54
22.1%
429
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 33.9%
127
35.3%
222
32.0%
130
30.1%
113
27.7%
44
32.7%
636
Right for some, but not for me personally 21.1%
79
25.4%
160
21.4%
87
20.3%
76
18.9%
30
22.2%
432
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 6.1%
23
6.0%
38
4.4%
18
3.5%
13
3.8%
6
5.0%
98
Right for all 4.3%
16
4.0%
25
2.7%
11
3.5%
13
1.9%
3
3.5%
68
Not a moral issue 14.1%
53
11.8%
74
18.5%
75
15.2%
57
13.8%
22
14.5%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
629
100.0%
406
100.0%
375
100.0%
159

1944


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 25.4%
78
20.2%
134
23.3%
122
20.3%
63
23.0%
34
22.1%
431
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 26.4%
81
30.3%
201
33.8%
177
38.1%
118
41.9%
62
32.8%
639
Right for some, but not for me personally 28.3%
87
25.6%
170
19.9%
104
16.5%
51
14.9%
22
22.2%
434
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 2.6%
8
6.3%
42
5.9%
31
4.2%
13
2.7%
4
5.0%
98
Right for all 3.9%
12
2.6%
17
3.1%
16
6.5%
20
1.4%
2
3.4%
67
Not a moral issue 13.4%
41
14.9%
99
14.0%
73
14.5%
45
16.2%
24
14.5%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
663
100.0%
523
100.0%
310
100.0%
148

1951


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 24.3%
259
17.5%
109
23.3%
10
29.8%
31
22.3%
409
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 35.2%
375
28.7%
179
27.9%
12
32.7%
34
32.7%
600
Right for some, but not for me personally 20.0%
213
26.5%
165
27.9%
12
22.1%
23
22.5%
413
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 3.4%
36
7.2%
45
11.6%
5
3.8%
4
4.9%
90
Right for all 3.2%
34
4.0%
25
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
3.3%
61
Not a moral issue 13.9%
148
16.1%
100
9.3%
4
9.6%
10
14.3%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
623
100.0%
43
100.0%
104

1835


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 20.8%
151
22.2%
119
24.8%
121
33.3%
6
22.5%
397
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 32.0%
232
34.1%
183
36.1%
176
50.0%
9
33.9%
600
Right for some, but not for me personally 24.5%
178
20.9%
112
19.5%
95
5.6%
1
21.8%
386
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 5.5%
40
4.3%
23
4.1%
20
5.6%
1
4.8%
84
Right for all 3.6%
26
2.8%
15
3.3%
16
0.0%
0
3.2%
57
Not a moral issue 13.6%
99
15.7%
84
12.3%
60
5.6%
1
13.8%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
536
100.0%
488
100.0%
18

1768


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 23.5%
226
20.6%
205
22.1%
431
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 30.5%
293
34.8%
346
32.7%
639
Right for some, but not for me personally 23.4%
225
21.0%
209
22.2%
434
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 4.6%
44
5.4%
54
5.0%
98
Right for all 2.8%
27
4.1%
41
3.5%
68
Not a moral issue 15.1%
145
13.9%
138
14.5%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
960
100.0%
993

1953

Bookmark and Share