State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


W19SPANK

Now I am going to read a list of things that some people consider to be morally wrong. For each item, please select the number that best indicates how wrong you, personally, think it is when people engage in that behavior. S. Spanking a child
  1) Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated
  2) Wrong for all, but should be tolerated
  3) Right for some, but not for me personally
  4) Right for me, but not necessarily for others
  5) Right for all
  6) Not a moral issue

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 180 9.4% 9.4% -1.83
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 218 11.4% 20.8% -1.17
Right for some, but not for me personally 433 22.6% 43.4% -.51
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 393 20.5% 63.9% .14
Right for all 393 20.5% 84.5% .8
Not a moral issue 297 15.5% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 14.2%
53
8.8%
54
7.1%
28
8.8%
32
7.7%
12
9.4%
179
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 9.7%
36
11.4%
70
9.8%
39
12.9%
47
15.4%
24
11.3%
216
Right for some, but not for me personally 23.7%
88
24.8%
153
20.7%
82
20.6%
75
21.8%
34
22.7%
432
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 18.5%
69
21.6%
133
20.7%
82
22.3%
81
16.7%
26
20.5%
391
Right for all 18.3%
68
19.5%
120
24.4%
97
22.0%
80
17.3%
27
20.6%
392
Not a moral issue 15.6%
58
14.0%
86
17.4%
69
13.5%
49
21.2%
33
15.5%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
616
100.0%
397
100.0%
364
100.0%
156

1905


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 10.4%
32
10.2%
67
8.8%
44
7.2%
22
10.3%
15
9.4%
180
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 9.8%
30
11.2%
73
11.2%
56
13.5%
41
12.3%
18
11.4%
218
Right for some, but not for me personally 22.1%
68
23.9%
156
21.2%
106
23.4%
71
21.9%
32
22.6%
433
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 17.6%
54
19.6%
128
22.6%
113
20.7%
63
24.0%
35
20.6%
393
Right for all 23.5%
72
21.4%
140
20.4%
102
18.4%
56
15.1%
22
20.5%
392
Not a moral issue 16.6%
51
13.8%
90
16.0%
80
16.8%
51
16.4%
24
15.5%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
654
100.0%
501
100.0%
304
100.0%
146

1912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 8.8%
92
10.0%
62
12.5%
5
10.2%
10
9.4%
169
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 10.5%
110
12.4%
77
17.5%
7
10.2%
10
11.3%
204
Right for some, but not for me personally 20.3%
212
26.3%
163
30.0%
12
26.5%
26
22.9%
413
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 21.0%
219
20.2%
125
15.0%
6
18.4%
18
20.4%
368
Right for all 23.7%
247
17.3%
107
15.0%
6
16.3%
16
20.9%
376
Not a moral issue 15.7%
164
13.7%
85
10.0%
4
18.4%
18
15.0%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
1044
100.0%
619
100.0%
40
100.0%
98

1801


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 10.7%
77
9.3%
48
9.2%
44
0.0%
0
9.8%
169
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 12.0%
86
12.4%
64
10.9%
52
0.0%
0
11.7%
202
Right for some, but not for me personally 22.0%
158
24.7%
128
19.0%
91
35.3%
6
22.1%
383
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 18.3%
131
21.4%
111
24.4%
117
35.3%
6
21.1%
365
Right for all 21.1%
151
16.6%
86
23.0%
110
23.5%
4
20.3%
351
Not a moral issue 15.9%
114
15.6%
81
13.6%
65
5.9%
1
15.1%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
518
100.0%
479
100.0%
17

1731


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 10.2%
96
8.6%
84
9.4%
180
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 12.7%
119
10.1%
99
11.4%
218
Right for some, but not for me personally 23.2%
217
22.1%
216
22.6%
433
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 21.7%
203
19.4%
190
20.5%
393
Right for all 16.1%
151
24.8%
242
20.5%
393
Not a moral issue 16.1%
151
14.9%
146
15.5%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
977

1914

Bookmark and Share