State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SI10SPNK

Now I want you to consider a series of opinions on a variety of issues. Please consider the following statements and tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree with each statement. J. It is sometimes necessary to discipline a child with a good hard spanking.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely agree 376 20.7% 20.7% -1.27
Mostly agree 796 43.8% 64.5% -.32
Mostly disagree 373 20.5% 85% .62
Completely disagree 188 10.3% 95.3% 1.56
Don't know 85 4.7% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Completely agree 16.3%
57
17.9%
106
22.8%
86
23.4%
79
29.4%
45
20.6%
373
Mostly agree 40.0%
140
47.1%
279
42.2%
159
46.2%
156
39.9%
61
43.9%
795
Mostly disagree 24.6%
86
20.3%
120
19.6%
74
18.6%
63
19.0%
29
20.6%
372
Completely disagree 13.1%
46
9.8%
58
10.3%
39
8.6%
29
8.5%
13
10.2%
185
Don't know 6.0%
21
4.9%
29
5.0%
19
3.3%
11
3.3%
5
4.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
592
100.0%
377
100.0%
338
100.0%
153

1810


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Completely agree 24.0%
70
21.6%
135
21.0%
100
17.8%
51
14.5%
20
20.7%
376
Mostly agree 42.8%
125
45.1%
282
46.0%
219
39.9%
114
40.6%
56
43.8%
796
Mostly disagree 17.1%
50
18.2%
114
21.8%
104
24.1%
69
25.4%
35
20.5%
372
Completely disagree 11.0%
32
10.6%
66
6.1%
29
13.6%
39
15.9%
22
10.3%
188
Don't know 5.1%
15
4.5%
28
5.0%
24
4.5%
13
3.6%
5
4.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
625
100.0%
476
100.0%
286
100.0%
138

1817


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Completely agree 24.3%
240
15.8%
90
15.9%
7
19.8%
20
21.0%
357
Mostly agree 45.3%
448
46.0%
262
31.8%
14
38.6%
39
44.8%
763
Mostly disagree 18.3%
181
22.1%
126
38.6%
17
18.8%
19
20.1%
343
Completely disagree 7.0%
69
13.7%
78
11.4%
5
20.8%
21
10.2%
173
Don't know 5.2%
51
2.5%
14
2.3%
1
2.0%
2
4.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
989
100.0%
570
100.0%
44
100.0%
101

1704


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Completely agree 20.4%
140
18.2%
89
22.9%
101
25.0%
4
20.5%
334
Mostly agree 42.6%
292
43.6%
213
46.9%
207
43.8%
7
44.1%
719
Mostly disagree 21.2%
145
23.3%
114
18.6%
82
12.5%
2
21.0%
343
Completely disagree 12.3%
84
9.4%
46
8.8%
39
6.3%
1
10.4%
170
Don't know 3.5%
24
5.5%
27
2.7%
12
12.5%
2
4.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
489
100.0%
441
100.0%
16

1631


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Completely agree 20.1%
179
21.2%
197
20.7%
376
Mostly agree 42.5%
378
45.0%
418
43.8%
796
Mostly disagree 23.3%
207
17.9%
166
20.5%
373
Completely disagree 11.1%
99
9.6%
89
10.3%
188
Don't know 3.0%
27
6.3%
58
4.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
890
100.0%
928

1818

Bookmark and Share